Did new baseband mess up my Temps?


Last Updated:

  1. fallencreations

    fallencreations Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I updated baseband using sprecovery and everything went well. Afterwards, it appears to be messing with my temps. Previous to update SetCpu would consistently show temps in the 20's. Now it is almost always @ 30 or above. But Tempmonitor shows differently. Here are some pics. Any Ideas?

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    SetCPU displays the battery temperature, and the system logged temp at that, meaning it will always lag behind the temperature displayed by Tempmonitor.

    That being said, I don't think you need to worry too much about the battery temp. That's why I have Tempmonitor set to force system logged temperature for battery, which saves a bit of battery life as well.
     
  3. fallencreations

    fallencreations Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    So after I ticked "Force System Logged Data" it immediately lowered the temp in SetCpu. Is there something conflicting between the 2?
     
  4. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Maybe since you had Tempmonitor actively monitoring the battery temperature, SetCPU couldn't get access to it to change its reading?
     
  5. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    fab..i installed this but now im having a problem with my advanced task manager widget concerning the radio/connection whatever you wanna call it

    when i use the widget to close apps it closes the connection it shows an x then 1x then back to 3g it happens quick but its still bothersome to me

    im assuming something has to be excluded but i cant find anything that i havnt already excluded any suggestions?
     
  6. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Sometimes that happens to me when I use ATK. I believe it's because the task killer killed Phone.apk, which then immediately restarts.
     
  7. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    anyway to stop it..cause phone doesnt show up to exclude
     
  8. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Not that I know of :(

    It doesn't show up in ATK either.
     

Share This Page

Loading...