Droid remembers my WAP but won't connectSupport


Last Updated:

  1. abaum

    abaum New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone having problems with Wifi? In my case, my Motorola Droid remembers my access point, but can't connect. I have to "forget" and add it back.

    adam
     

    Advertisement
  2. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    It happened to me just once ... I think it was right after the 2.0.1 update. Hasn't happened since.
     
  3. gentlefury

    gentlefury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've had an issue where I have to actually go into network settings and tell it to connect...but it never forgets the settings.
     
  4. magnus

    magnus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have that issue every now and then. It never forgets my home network....but doesn't connect. But then when I go into settings -> wireless and networks -> wifi settings....It immediately starts to connect without me actually having to select my home network.

    Oh well.....I can live with it
    :)
     
  5. dys07

    dys07 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    happened to me all the time, wish i knew how to remedy the issue :/ ... i rarely use it now.
     
  6. justjosh

    justjosh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    8
    Download the app "wifi buddy" its free and it like automatically connects you to access points and stuff it is pretty cool try it out.
     
  7. sethschaffner

    sethschaffner New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My droid refuses to connect to a certain network, my house wifi.
    The droid remembers the network, tries to connect, fails, then starts over. It does this until I turn off the wifi. Does anyone know what could cause a specific network to be not be connectable?

    I have a droid HTC EVO 4G
    The router is a D-link DIR-615
    I created a name and security passcode for it.
    I tried restarting everything.
    Any info on which channels the droid prefers or what 802.11 setting to put the router on would be helpful.
     
  8. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Is the one it will not connect to a wireless N WAP? Droid cannot do N.
     
  9. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    Why yes, it would be . . . Droid is also not terribly fond of blocked SSID with WPA2.
     
  10. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    No, it is not lol.

    I had to downgrade my Wireless N router to do both N and G (and thus eliminate dual band approach on this particular router) b/c my DROID will not connect to the N at all.

    I'm worried that newer phones that support N still will not be able to use the 5 GH band, too....
     
  11. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    Is it possible to leave the radio going in the N router and bridge it via ethernet to a G router just for the Droid?
     
  12. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Hmmm, by bridge, I assume you mean to use a wired bridge? Sure. You can even disable DHCP on the G Router so that the DROID gets a G signal but gets the IP from the N router.

    I opted to make my router go dual band b/c the room I am in is where it is located- the G router I was going to place in another room farther away - and it was at night, and I had 2 hops to go through.

    In the end, the reception of the N router doing double time as N and G is sufficient enough in my bedroom and throughout the house that I didn't need to establish a second router.
     

Share This Page

Loading...