[Fixed]awake time and up time


Last Updated:

  1. rayla117

    rayla117 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    i know i may sound stupid but whatis awake time and up time? thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Quazar

    Quazar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    29
    up time 121hrs, awake time 26hrs (22%)
    mine usually hovers between 15-25%
     
  3. barkerja

    barkerja New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    up time is the time since your phone was last turned off. awake time is the amount of time your phone is actively being used.
     
  4. afonja

    afonja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    7
    Exactly
     
  5. bcrtj457

    bcrtj457 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    what is good and what is bad for awake time and up time?
     
  6. GreenSLi

    GreenSLi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Uhh.... whatever you see fit..??
    It just shows how long your phone have been on and how long its been on and used
     
  7. bcrtj457

    bcrtj457 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    i guess my question is, should i be turning my phone off every so often to reset it? or what should i do to ensure my phone is running at top performance. i just got my phone tuesday and it's taking some getting used to ( had a blackberry 8330 before this ).
     
  8. walkinhotdog

    walkinhotdog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    6
    Id say reset every couple days and clear the cache of some of your apps weekly to ensure top performance
     
  9. bcrtj457

    bcrtj457 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i clear the cache? and what apps would i need to be focusing on? thanks :)
     
  10. walkinhotdog

    walkinhotdog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    6
    Go to settings>applications>manage apps>press menu>select sort by size and then click on each of the top ones and go to cache and clear it. im not really sure which ones to focus one but i clear browser the most. credit to whoever pointed this out in a different thread lol
     

Share This Page

Loading...