Flash questionSupport


Last Updated:

  1. jivephish

    jivephish Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    So does the Droid Incredible version of Froyo come preloaded with Flash 10.1? When going into Market, i cannot find a Flash 10.1 app with any keyword (flash, adobe, 10.1, etc...). When trying to install a Flash apk found from google, it says the app will replace a system app. When looking the manage applications program, under the All tab there is a Adobe Flash Player 10.1 version 10.1.72.7.
    I was under the impression that Flash was a add-on available with Android Market?
     

    Advertisement
  2. aminaked

    aminaked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    19
    I think it only needs to be downloaded by Droid 1 users. They've included it with the other phones.
     
  3. mike1

    mike1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    10
    it is already pre loaded on the phone no need to go to the market
     
  4. v8dreaming

    v8dreaming Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    9
    According to appbrain, there is an update for flash but I can't update it because it says flash can't be found in the market.
     
  5. fearofth3dark

    fearofth3dark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    14
    As said above flash is part of froyo
     
  6. ramcharger1979

    ramcharger1979 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    13
    But then how do we get updates?
     
  7. markketch

    markketch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    192
    I did the manual update (official .zip from Google) but Flash doesn't seem to want to work in the browser.
     
  8. markketch

    markketch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    192
    Reboot seems to have fixed it
     

Share This Page

Loading...