Galaxo 1.6 3G Problem


Last Updated:

  1. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    9
    altough i have asked this question under Galaxo 1.6 is out topic, i guess another topic would be ok.

     

    Advertisement
  2. tsphere

    tsphere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have this problem with JC2, so I think it's a samsung thing. 3G is broken...
     
  3. coipu

    coipu Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had this too, back to normal 1.6 and it cured it straight away
     
  4. smiley1960

    smiley1960 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had a prob with 3G and realized it was because I needed to manually input the complete, accurate APN settings inc login/passwords.
     
  5. atbeyi

    atbeyi Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    9


    but there is no login/pass things provided by my provider.

    and just the apn "internet" is working with 1.5 :S
     
  6. smiley1960

    smiley1960 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    You should do a Google search for your provider name and their APN. Prob something like: AT&T APN or BT APN
     
  7. coipu

    coipu Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    nothing to do with settings for me, mine were supplied by o2 and work fine in normal 1.6 galaxo just lost 3g after a day and it never came back. Anyway not a problem Galaxo wasn't much cop anyway.
     
  8. smiley1960

    smiley1960 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    sorry, coipu. I have to strongly disagree. You may be talking about Cupcake 1.5 as Donut 1.6 (JB2) has no APN's. They have to be put in manually. As well, I tried the JB2 vanilla for over a week and it was substantially slower and lost battery much quicker than Galaxo 1.6.1. I'm just waiting for an official release from Samsung to update this version of Donut.
     
  9. Cougar

    Cougar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    16
    When I went to JB2, I forgot to note my APN settings. Told it to autodetect and it did. That's on O2 UK (pay monthly).
     
  10. crester

    crester Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have the same problem sometimes in Finland. My APN settings are correct (no username or password needed). Sometimes when browsing I just see the upload arrow and 3G download is stuck. I need to move to different cell or switch to 2G and back to 3G to get it working again.

    I've had the same issue in 1.5 IK5 and 1.6JC4.
     
  11. shalafi

    shalafi Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same here, Slovakia. Toggling data via APNDroid helps. Otherwise the connection is unusable for 1-2-3 minutes and after that it sometimes resets by itself (i.e. the data icon turns off and then on).
     
  12. Frojd

    Frojd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    10
    +1 to the 2 posts above. I have experienced the problem with every firmware after II5 (IK4, IK5, IL3, JB2 JC4). Using APNdroid works to reset 3g. Problem is worst in market and using Bloo. I'm in Sweden.
     

Share This Page

Loading...