HA!!!! I figured out screen capture !!!Support


Last Updated:

  1. jason81

    jason81 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    21
    So finally after all this time, I finally figured out how to screen capture... so here it is.!!!!!!

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]



    so... that's it..... this is how it is looking for now.
     

    Advertisement
  2. cosine83

    cosine83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    22
    cool story bro
     
  3. NOMster

    NOMster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    109
    lulz
     
  4. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    15
    nice, what is the symbol left of your time, btw you know there is a thread for post your screen.
     
  5. jason81

    jason81 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    21
    The icon to the left of the time is the battery meter
     
  6. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    What calander widget is that?

    And please...do tell how you captured those screens?
     
  7. cosine83

    cosine83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    22
    That's Pure Grid calendar. It isn't a free app.

    To screen capture, you need to have the Android SDK installed. Connect your phone to your computer via USB. Make sure you have USB debugging enabled (settings > applications > developerment). Open a command prompt and cd to the tools folder of the SDK folder and type ddms. Click your phone in the window that comes up. Click device then screen capture. It's pretty easy.
     
    Radical-J likes this.
  8. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    Can you help me install the samsung driver needed to use usb debugging? I can link to my laptop when debug is off but when debug is enabled, it doesnt work. You seem to have the drivers needed
     
  9. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    15
    or just use the app picme
     
  10. kbrn

    kbrn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    55
    I gave it a try when on 1.5 and didn't work for me

    Now just after seeing ur post I tried it again with 2.1 and Voila!!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  11. TJS_03

    TJS_03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the drivers in a .zip

    ill post them up in the morning if u still need them.

    actually i think i got them from this forum back when CL14 first came out if u want to try searching...



    Sent from my SPH-M900 using Tapatalk
     
  12. munkytown

    munkytown Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    So the only way to do screen capture is by having SDK installed? I'm not even sure what that is, but if my phone didn't come with it then I doubt I have it, lol.
     
  13. TJS_03

    TJS_03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you are rooted... u can grab drocap2 off the market...free app



    Sent from my SPH-M900 using Tapatalk
     
  14. dwolf312

    dwolf312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    23
    drocap2, picme or shootme, I like picme alot because I can control my phone through my browser. I do have drocap2 installed along with picme so I have both.
     
  15. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    Yea, I still need it
     
  16. KU_Android

    KU_Android Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's a snazzy android wallpaper, where'd you find it? Also what theme of beautiful widget is that??
     
  17. TJS_03

    TJS_03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0

    Here, I did a quick search for you :D

    These work for me (see post from LincKraker) : http://androidforums.com/samsung-moment/61308-samsung-moment-drivers.html

    You can also try this thread, although they may be the same thing: http://androidforums.com/samsung-moment/55980-usb-drivers-cant-find-them-anywhere.html

    Just unzip the file somewhere on your PC - and then manually install the drivers pointing it to the location you unzipped to.

    PM me if you need help with manual install of drivers.
     
  18. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    Thanks! I can't seem to find drocap2 in the market btw.
     
  19. dwolf312

    dwolf312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    23
    Eaz ill upload drocap2 to mediafire if you want.
     
  20. TJS_03

    TJS_03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    no problem...hope it works for you.

    u need to be rooted to use drocap2.. and if your on 2.1 you might also need the private app fix (details over at SDX)... but im not 100% sure...maybe somebody else can confirm.




    Sent from my SPH-M900 using Tapatalk
     
  21. dwolf312

    dwolf312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    23
    Drocap doesn't show up even with the fix.
     
  22. TJS_03

    TJS_03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0

    I just checked.... shows up for me just fine.

    searched for "drocap2" and it came right up "drocap2 for root users"

    You sure the fix is working for you?

    I'm on 2.1 w/ joey recovery DD03
    Eclair DD10
    v5 rooted

    EDIT: you need to search for "drocap2" and not "drocap"
     
  23. dwolf312

    dwolf312 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    23

    lol yeah its working I just typed in drocap not drocap2 which is why I didn't see it my bad
     

Share This Page

Loading...