How do you add cities to the HTC Weather Database?Support


Last Updated:

  1. slbailey1

    slbailey1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    63
    How do you add cities to the HTC Weather Database?

    I'm trying to add cities to the list of cites I want to scroll thru, but the cities I input into the Search Location box is not found. I know that HTC keeps a database of pre-populated cites. How do I add cities to that database?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Todd M

    Todd M Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    39
    I don't think we are able to do so. Someone correct me if I'm wrong...
     
  3. russell5

    russell5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    19
    open the weather app.

    Bottom right hand corner press the plus button.

    Enter the city you want to add then select it.
     
  4. Shamrock13

    Shamrock13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    117
    That doesn't work. I try to add Hermitage, PA, but it apparently doesn't exist to HTC.
     
  5. russell5

    russell5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    19
    it probably only does nearest major city. A lot of weather apps do that.
     
  6. slbailey1

    slbailey1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    63
    In The Weather Channel and Where applications you can add ANY city to your city list. All I have to do is enter the zip code and the city added.
     
  7. russell5

    russell5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    19
    oh ok i stand corrected sorry about the wrong info.

    i just always use the geolocation.
     
  8. kayst

    kayst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    63
    How do you get rid of cities once you've added them? I don't really care about the weather in New York, but it always puts it in when I add the widget.
     
  9. Smabbage

    Smabbage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    24
    Tap the weather widget, then tap menu and delete. Select the cities you don't want.
     
    kayst and Dex like this.
  10. Insect

    Insect Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    It is really weird.... If I am standing in my yard, the widget shows that I am in Shakopee Minnesota. But if I try to add it or save it nothing is found.... This widget seems kind of worthless if it can only tell me that it is raining on me...
     
  11. slbailey1

    slbailey1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    63
    That's the problem with the HTC Weather widget. If your city is not in pre-determined list, you cannot add it - you're just out of luck.
     
  12. tjubb

    tjubb Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    13
    can you prevent the app from using your location? I just want the weather for my home town and not change based on my location. Haven't been able to figure that out so for now I'm using the Google news/weather widget for a more stock look.
     
  13. snuggles

    snuggles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    57
    Please update the bugs!!!!!
     
  14. dzuchowski

    dzuchowski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    3
    you can add new cities to the database.
    When i had a touch Diamond on Sprint I used a custom rom that had cities that were added into the touchflo software weather program. So all we need to do is find out how they did it on the windows mobile side.
     
  15. fatpomp

    fatpomp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    114

    If I remember correctly you had to edit a bunch of xml files in the weather program and make a bunch of changes in the registry and then half the time it wouldn't work right. Im not sure if the same could be done with android but I could be wrong.
     
  16. jkc44

    jkc44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's very easy just downloaded the weather channel app
     
  17. barry99705

    barry99705 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Sorry for dragging up an old thread, but I just had to fix this on my Flyer. You need the sql editor from the market and root access to fix this on your htc phones. Once you have all that check out this link. How to Add New Weather Locations to HTC Sense - Softpedia Should get you pointed in the right direction. I copied a city that was close and just edited the name and location data. Works like a champ! I now have North Pole AK in my list. :cool:
     
    slbailey1 likes this.
  18. slbailey1

    slbailey1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    63
    That's basicly what I had to do when I had an HTC Windows Mobile phone, except all you had to do was edit a text file.
     

Share This Page

Loading...