[How To] Roaming notification (answer inside)Support


Last Updated:

  1. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,247
    Likes Received:
    7,751
    Does anyone know how to turn off the roaming notification when the 3DO goes into roaming ??
     

    Advertisement
  2. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,604
    Likes Received:
    70,188
    Settings, Wireless & networks, Mobile networks, uncheck Data roaming sound, then select Roaming Guards, deselect as needed.
     
    Jackietreehorn, marctronixx and DonB like this.
  3. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,247
    Likes Received:
    7,751
    Out of all the settings, that was the only one I did not check as I didn't think it would be in there, LOL thanks
     
    EarlyMon and marctronixx like this.
  4. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,604
    Likes Received:
    70,188
    You know what they say - it's always in the last place you look. ;) :D
     
    marctronixx and DonB like this.
  5. Jackietreehorn

    Jackietreehorn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    123
    :confused: Of course it is, once you've found it, why would you keep looking? :p:p:p

    I was annoyed this the other day too, thanks for the heads up, I hadn't bothered looking for how to disable it yet.
     
  6. wake69

    wake69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    513
    it took me a while to find, but when i did, boy was i happy. there was a tower out at work last week, so every 3 mins i got the beep beep beep roaming
     
  7. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,247
    Likes Received:
    7,751
    Yep I was in area that was the same and drove me nuts, I knew it was there at the beginning as it asked me if i wanted it activated, so I left it, so I knew it was in the settings somewhere, simply forgot where, and of course I checked all except for wireless settings, LOL :mad:


     

Share This Page

Loading...