HTC Desire Launcher


Last Updated:

  1. jblazea50

    jblazea50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    3
    Quick question regarding the Desire ROM. I was wondering if it is possible to install the Launcher.apk from the desire rom into the N1 (unrooted with locked bootloader).

    When I try to install the Launcher.apk file, it says, "This is a system application. Do you still want to replace it? All previous user data will be saved"

    So, is it safe to install it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. grainysand

    grainysand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    175
    Not a good idea. Desire's launcher requires the HTC framework and Sense to work. You're probably going to break something, although if you do go ahead please come back and tell us how it turns out. :p
     
  3. jblazea50

    jblazea50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    3
    LOL, i'm not going to try it without knowing for sure that it's safe; i don't want to brick my phone
     
  4. Abom

    Abom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Impossible to brick it this way.
     
  5. outoffocus

    outoffocus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. mi_canuck

    mi_canuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,064
    Likes Received:
    15
    is the 'launcher' you talk about the bottom curved bar on the Sense UI? with the app drawer/phone button/widget + sign ? If so, I'm curious about that too... or even a 3rd party app that duplicates the same thing...
     
  7. jblazea50

    jblazea50 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    3
    i got the launcher from the xda site; i tried to install it, but it doesn't let me install; most likely needs to be rooted
     
  8. grainysand

    grainysand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    175
    Not "most likely." You have to root to be able to modify system data.
     

Share This Page

Loading...