>>HTC Desire - UK orange/t-mobile signal<<


Last Updated:

  1. tomhunter

    tomhunter Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi folks, i recently set up the orange/t-mobile signal share and all was fine until i updated to 2.2 froyo couple of days ago. The last few weeks have been great with full signal thanks to the shared network and familiar 'R' above the bars.

    Since 2.2 froyo i haven't noticed having a shared signal as before.

    As the instructions from orange said, i have set 'Network operator' to 'Select Automatically'.

    Anyone else experiencing similar probs? thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,532
    Likes Received:
    250
    Check that your roaming. You will have been set to non roaming by default when you upgraded.

    My Orange-tmobile, signal works fine, but remember that roaming will only allow calls, data will still be limited to your original carrier in this instance.
     
  3. kingvortex

    kingvortex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    30
    Untrue. If you allow data roaming, you can use data just fine on the other network, albeit only on GPRS. I'm on T-Mobile and can use data when roaming onto Orange. This is confirmed, as Orange data usage shows up as an unbilled item on my bill.
     
  4. amg_1969

    amg_1969 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    27
    No problems at all, mine quite happily switches between the two, quite often, as the signal for both of them is not great around here.

    Mine will make calls, texts, e mail and run Google Nav when using T mobile signal, even though my sim is Orange

    Andrew
     
  5. Dazza

    Dazza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've a similar issue. Changed phone from a BlackBerry (which switched networks fine) to a Desire and now it only ever stays on Orange. Mobile network setting is on automatic as it was on the BB.
     
  6. Eris Ed

    Eris Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    248
    I hardly notice, but sometimes I see I'm connected to Orange T-Mobile, mainly when I'm at home where the Orange signal is very poor. Seems to work fine on my Orange branded 2.2 handset.
     
  7. ynwa

    ynwa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    5
    I am on TMobile. Is there something i need to do with my operator (and also on my handset) to allow me to access Orange network. Do i only access Orange network then when TMobile is unavailable?
     
  8. Dazza

    Dazza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes. At least that's what Orange say about accessing the TMobile network from the Orange side.
     
  9. tomhunter

    tomhunter Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    the phones is supposed to automatically switch to the strongest signal in the area. be that 'orange' or 'orange t-mobile'. but mine hasn't been doin this since my 2.2 upgrade. i have all the settings as they were before, i.e. auto network select.
     
  10. DesireMe

    DesireMe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    78
    You need to sign up to the share, there's a link on the T-Mobile website.
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    17,821
    Likes Received:
    10,739
    If you just mean that the "R" no longer appears, that's probably an effect of the Froyo update. The radio firmware would have been updated at the same time, and with the latest radios the "R" no longer appears (presumably only for Orange/T-Mobile UK roaming).

    Try manually selecting T-mobile and see what happens - I expect it will still work as before.
     

Share This Page

Loading...