HTC Hero - Reduce Lag


Last Updated:

  1. linoliam

    linoliam New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've been searching the net for ages looking for a solution to the lag experienced on the HTC Hero... but managed to solve it myself!

    Apps like Taskill do the job to a degree, however, the only sure way I've found to reduce lag is to limit the number of apps active on individual screens. It doesn't matter how many apps you have running across the screens (e.g. flipping between them) but on each screen individually. I was running a clock (with weather), the small calendar, and a few app shortcuts on the first home screen and after limiting the screen to only a clock and app shortcuts (and adding a calendar on another screen), the lag was drastically reduced.

    Anyone else have any success stories?
     

    Advertisement
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  2. kaine

    kaine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yeah I found this also. Especially using Task Killer, was the first app I bought. I was on the verge of sending the phone back to Orange because it was so frustratingly slooow.

    Now Task Killer has a widget for one tap kill. Ideal.
     
  3. UnderWhat?

    UnderWhat? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    34
    Turn off TouchFlo. It doesn't look as cool, and doesn't have pretty widgets, it is standard android, and it really makes it faster.
     
  4. billybroadsword

    billybroadsword Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you replaced the factory SD card?

    I bought an 8gb sdhc class 6 card and the performance improved by, no exaggeration, about 400%
     
  5. RellikZephyr

    RellikZephyr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
  6. Clackamas

    Clackamas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Have you tried running either Wireless Netowrk location services or GPS but not both at the same time? I found that made a significant difference on the myTouch without impacting usefulness of location based services.

    I'd be curious if that works on the HTC Hero as well.
     
  7. Skaterkid3783

    Skaterkid3783 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah Taskiller is great i use it all the time
     
  8. FADviral

    FADviral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    You will have to prize TouchFlo from my cold dead hands. :p

    I find that apps downloaded from the marketplace have caused lag in some cases. For example, the Last.fm app keeps starting itself up so that it can 'scrobble' in the background. So I install it whenever I want to use and uninstall it afterwards. Unlike the OP though, after getting TasKill, I don't have too many lag problems tbh. Having said that, I removed the messaging and Imap widgets once I realised they were the biggest PITA with regards SenseUI lag. Every time they pull data, they affect touch screen responsiveness.

    Here's looking forward to the HTC firmware update. [​IMG]
     
  9. droider

    droider Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking about running out an getting a Class 6 card... Any thoughts (or anyone tried) it on a myTouch - and any results?

    *AND* What is the maximum speed (not class) SDHC cards that myTouch can go to?

     
  10. SuperHero

    SuperHero Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope the Sprint HTC Hero ships out with the firmware update already installed. I will also be looking into getting a class 6 micro SDHC card. Does anyone know if the Hero can take a 16gb, or is 8gb the maximum?
     
  11. daffyduck

    daffyduck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    42
    32gb is the maximum the Hero can run.

    I currently use a 16gb card (class2 i think) bought from the States via eBay. Will upgrade to a 32gb class6 whenever they come out.
     
  12. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210

Share This Page

Loading...