htc legend weather not picking weather up for my current postion why?Support


Last Updated:

  1. moody

    moody New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    htc legend not picking up weather for my current postion (bangor northern ireland) and will not let me delete it because of that reason....help please:mad:
     

    Advertisement
  2. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    Welcome! I'm going to move your post to the Legend area. In the future, please post Legend support questions there. Thank you.

    Steven
     
    moody likes this.
  3. Fish-Bone

    Fish-Bone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    38
    Just add the location manually. Delete the clock-weather widget and re-add it. When adding you will have the possibility to choose your location.
     
  4. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
  5. parker09

    parker09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Maybe make a dial your home/work phone and then hang up and press refresh, doesn't it get the locations from the network towers [if GPS isn't enabled]?
     
  6. Tiddy

    Tiddy Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just look out of the window!
     
  7. parker09

    parker09 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Some people ride motorbikes like myself and I try to avoid riding in the rain especially to work, if I've got couple of days notice I can wake up a bit earlier and take car if it's raining, or I could just check local weather website but that defeats the point of having it on the phone :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...