HTC mobile data togle widget on Virtuous 3.1.0


Last Updated:

  1. Gixxer340

    Gixxer340 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have begun experiment with ROMs and I am really impressed with Virtuous. One of the only problems that I have with it is that you lose the HTC mobile data widget and I used this quite extensively to manage battery usage on the stock ROM. I have tried a lot of the apps in the market that claim to turn off mobile data but none of them seem to work. I can still enable/disable moblie data by pressing and holding the power button and turning off mobile data that way but I really liked the convenience of the widget that HTC provided.

    So, my question is, Does anyone know if you can install the HTC mobile data widget on Virtuous and if so where I can get the apk for it?

    Thanks for any help in advance.

    Jeff
     

    Advertisement
  2. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    i just tried the widget and it worked for me.

    Check out extended controls also, far better than the stock widgets
     
  3. Gixxer340

    Gixxer340 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    10
    What widget did you try? The HTC one? Are you running a non stock ROM? Virtuous specifically? If so, how did you get the widget on there?

    I have thought about reverting back to stock to see if I can identify the apk for the HTC widget but I haven't done it yet.

    Thanks again
    Jeff
     
  4. Old Member

    Old Member Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    I'm using Virtuous 3.1.0 and both the power control widget AND the HTC widget work for me.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Gixxer340

    Gixxer340 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    10
    OK, I now understand why I can't see the widget But I am unsure why or if I can fix it.

    I am using a launcher created by Ihtfp69 and it doesnt seem to support this widget even though it is installed on the system. If I switch back to the sense launcher the widget is there. Make me wonder where launcher gets it's list of widgets to display to the user and if I can somehow get it to recognize the HTC power widgets.

    Any Suggestions?

    Thanks
    Jeff
     
  6. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    virtuous is a stock rom, you should be able to run ALL of the htc widgets.
    if you long press on a screen and select widget, it doesn't list the power control widget?
     
  7. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    he is not running the stock launcher though. he removed "sense" so the HTC widgets might not work
     
  8. Old Member

    Old Member Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    +1^ That's correct. If you use a launcher other than Sense, these widgets won't work.
     
  9. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5,577
    Likes Received:
    1,958
    ahhh skipped the part where he said he wasn't using the stock launcher.
     
  10. Gixxer340

    Gixxer340 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    10
    Virtuous truely does ROCK!!! the mobile data is definitely not a deal breaker for me. Just a convenience is all. Thanks for the input.

    Jeff
     
  11. papasmurph

    papasmurph Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    @cincybearcatfan: what launcher is that/where did you get it? I'm running Virtuous 3.1 on my DInc (first ROM) and i just don't where to find things like that...RM seems pretty limited in selection.

    Thanks!
     
  12. Old Member

    Old Member Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    Here is where you can go to get the ROM (Virtuous).

    Here is where you can go to get the theme (IncredibleRevolution).

    Here is the launcher I used from the page above^ It is Handcent.

    Here is the same launcher but with Google Voice instead of Handcent.

    Here is the same launcher but with a Browser.

    Hope that helps! Good Luck!:cool:
     
    papasmurph likes this.
  13. papasmurph

    papasmurph Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks! i'm already running Virtuous with the Revolution theme, but my status bar is different... Does the launcher package alter the status bar also?
     
  14. Old Member

    Old Member Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,586
    Likes Received:
    1,905
    Do you mean the icons in the status bar? If so, I got them here Metamorph Theme Status Bar Icons .

    In order to install them, use Metamorph.
     
  15. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162
    myns launcher is sense though. he even has an app he made called rosie settings. you can put his rosie and use that app on stock or virtuous ROM. pretty sick. change the right rosie button to any app in a push of a button.
     
  16. papasmurph

    papasmurph Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks Cincy,.. my larger question really is I guess finding those types of things on my own that you've been so kind to point out to me. I guess its just a matter of hunting the forums.

    @ACD168, could you link to that perhaps?
     

Share This Page

Loading...