HTC sense removal?General


Last Updated:

  1. xzillerationer

    xzillerationer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'm not sure whether this should go under the root category, so if it does, could someone put it there? Ok, now to business. Is there a way, even through rooting that I can completely remove HTC sense from my eris? I really don't like sense, and I can tell you that if I were to get a new HTC phone I would root and remove sense as soon as I could. Now don't get me wrong, HTC makes some amazing handsets. I just don't like the sense ui. Its nothing personal, I just don't like it as much. To me it seems like a way to appeal to iPhone users and their shiny OS. Don't start another android vs iOS war on my behalf, bht I really want to remove sense. Currently I'm running a rooted 2.1 evil Eris 3 rom with widget locker lockscreen and vanilla lockscreen otherwise. Hell i even use the beta of the new version of Better Keyboard, which I've found is a much better replacement for HTC ime mod. I can type faster and better, even in portrait mode.(i like most people are much faster in landscape mode but my speed in portrait mode is decent)

    Sent from my Eris
     

    Advertisement
  2. Android noob

    Android noob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes this should be under the root category haha.
     
  3. Yoboebirdo

    Yoboebirdo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    There might be a way, assuming I'm tracking with this.

    Go to the Settings>Applications>Manage Applications

    Scroll down to find the HTC Sense.

    Hit remove defaults.

    Press the Home softkey (not the back buttons)

    It should bring up a box asking you whether to launch Home with "Home" or "HTC Sense"

    Tap default and tap Home, and it should set you up with the basic Android screen.

    Hope this helps!
     
  4. T2noob

    T2noob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    98
  5. gm991

    gm991 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    6
    So are you saying you can run our Eris's with basic android or HTC sense as an option in the settings, without rooting the phone or doing anything that crazy? If so what would change?
    would it just work/look like what it did running 1.5??

    I'm thinking the HTC sense might be alot of the problems with my laggy, force closing, slow responding, late ringing, 2.1 Eris...:(..its a memory hog when I look at it on my app killer.

    thanks

    I miss 1.5 eris, screw the gps...:)
     
  6. xzillerationer

    xzillerationer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'm already not using HTC Sense as my homescreen. I use LauncherPro, it's much better, looks better, and uses less memory, and can't be killed inside a taskiller(which is both a good and bad thing). I'm already running a custom ROM, and I don't want to reflash, again for the fifth time. I'm a fairly advanced user, btw.
     
  7. kushineris

    kushineris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you're advanced and you can use commands then this is what you want to do. I did it to completely remove sense , rememeber this is not my fault if it bricks you're phone or you mess it up doing something wrong.
    Open up a command promp and go to your android sdk folder.. should be.
    cd C:\android-sdk-windows\tools.
    adb shell to get the # sign. ONce you see the # sign enter the commands as follows pressing enter after each one.
    mount -o rw,remount /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
    cd /system/app
    ls

    Now a bunch of apps will show up. Find the one that says Rosie.apk.
    For the last command use-
    rm -r Rosie.apk.
    hit enter and its gone.
    There you have it you're sense is removed. You can also do this to remove any other unwanted apps, such as stocks, peep, etc.
     
  8. kushineris

    kushineris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    I forgot to add if you you get force closes for this, i did so i removed it and the problems stopped.
    Only remove if this program keeps forceclosing for you!
    adb shell

    mount -o rw,remount /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system

    cd /system/app

    ls

    rm -r HtcAddProgramWidget.apk.

    And i also want to add that i found this in another thread about enabling jit from jrzdroid. I credit this work to him, i could not have found this on my own.
     
  9. Yoboebirdo

    Yoboebirdo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1


    Yes you can have it run the basic Android UI on other Droid phones. No rooting or anything, I'm just running a 2.1 OTA and it works just fine.:D

    It just looks like the basic one and removes the buttons down at the bottom (the apps menu, phone, add to home), and replaces them with a single button in the middle to get to your apps. (I cant say how different it will look on 2.1 vs 1.5)

    It will reset your home screen layout when you select the Android Home. However if you want to switch back to the HTC sense it still has everything saved.
     
  10. gm991

    gm991 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    6
    So in my task killer it shows htc sense using 25m of memory, with this free up memory maybe solve some of my force close and lag issues?
    with android home can you still place app's like calander and weather bug on your home screen, and still give you the multible screens?
     
  11. Yoboebirdo

    Yoboebirdo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just switched to Android Home to test this out. Opened up my task manager and ended up having to kill HTC sense. So far the process hasn't opened itself up again, which is a good sign. Haven't tried a reboot yet to see if it will load again on launch.

    Still allows for widgets and what not, but I'm only seeing 3 home screens that are usable. Not sure if there's an ability to get more though.

    Hope this helps to solve some issues
     
  12. ErisDroid?

    ErisDroid? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    8
    Are you rooted? If not I'm doing this tonight! And you're talking about running the SDK and not a terminal on your phone correct?
     
  13. gm991

    gm991 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    6
    so does the phone seem to run better with out sense running?
     
  14. Peter123

    Peter123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    I have tried to use the Home Switcher app that allows you to select Sense or Home (generic Android). Either of them does the silent bug for me.,,,
    Peter
     
  15. kushineris

    kushineris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    unfortunatly for you yes im rooted. I am talking about just opening a command promp on your computer using cmd then entering the information once you are in adb shell. If you are not rooted then you would not be able to acces these files and delete them without su perm. Sorry for getting you excited. Why are you not rooted.Where you Running a leak?
     
  16. lg4420

    lg4420 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    unfortunately when the trackball goes out or any other issues the refurbs are sent out w/h-boot 1.49 s-on
     
  17. Yoboebirdo

    Yoboebirdo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    It does keep it running somewhat better. If nothing else it does free up some RAM. I don't use too many programs that hog up memory to keep my phone relatively clean. If you're looking for anything to help, then i'd recommend that you switch off of HTC Sense.

    Once I got rid of the stock 2.1 Weather widget/program, my phone definately got a lot happier :)

    You're stuck with the HTC Dialer though, if that's an issue for you.
     
  18. xzillerationer

    xzillerationer Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    11
    Actually, my new ROM doesn't have Sense at all. I'm running KaosFroyo v1.6. So, I have 2.2 and no Sense. It works.
     
  19. ErisDroid?

    ErisDroid? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes, stupid me I installed a leak just before the root version came out.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  20. kushineris

    kushineris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes true, and this is an awesome rom . Its updated so much, they are already on v17 and it is stable i am just waiting for a perfect version with flash and all the essentials to work. But if i'm correct sense is still running in the background, and after i removed it i have noticed it to run alot smoother. If you like using senseless roms and/or adw or launcher pro then you could get rid of sense. Though you would not have the option to use the widgets and such. Which wasnt a big deal to me, and you can purchase sense like widgets in the market if wanted. I thought you were wanting to know how to completely remove sense from you're phone.
     
  21. kushineris

    kushineris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    I received a refurb eris after i traded in my leaked eris hehe for a new one since it was having problems and i got one with hboot 1.47and ewas able to root fine. This was maybe a month and a half ago at the longest.
     
  22. kushineris

    kushineris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    No problem, i did the same thing but on accident because the unlockr site said it was root, ended up being a leak. I will never use anything from that moron again. I was able to get a refurb with 1.47 though and root that one. You should try they will give you one, and hopefully maybe a chance you would get a rootable phone. Its worth a shot
     

Share This Page

Loading...