1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

htc wildfire no 3g after unlock


Last Updated:

  1. ezelife

    ezelife New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    bought htc wildfire locked on 3 have unlocked it but cant get any data signal wireless works but when out of range says unable to connect no signal phone works fine for calls rang t mobile anf they changed all the network settings but still nothing any ideas would be great help
     

    Advertisement
  2. ChryzaorFlux

    ChryzaorFlux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    84
    Have you checked that you have a APN (Access Point Name) for 3 UK?
    Follow these steps:
    Menu>Settings>Wireless & Networks>Mobile Networks>Access Point Names
    When you tap Access Point Names you may or may not see 3 UK either way reset or add 3 UK's APN

    Name: 3 UK
    APN: three.co.uk

    Press menu and save, the other details will fill in automatically
     
  3. ezelife

    ezelife New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry think i didnt explain phone was on three and i had it unlocked so could use t mobile but i cant get data signal on t mobile i have rang t mobile and they changed all the apns but still nothing if put old 3 sim into it data works fine so some how data signal is still locked to 3 any ideas would be great help
     
  4. ChryzaorFlux

    ChryzaorFlux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    84
    Ok then use this

    Name: T-Mobile UK
    APN: general.t-mobile.uk

    If your not in the UK then use this

    Name: T-Mobile US
    APN: epc.tmobile.com
     
  5. Doune

    Doune New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey there,

    I am currently experiencing the same problem. I bought an HTC Wildfire S in France, it worked fine, just had it unblocked so I could put my Orange English sim card in it and since then I can't get any 3G mobile network. Any idea on how I can fix this? (Mind you, I am pretty bad with technology, so please try to think like you're explaining things to a 3 year-old...)

    Thank you!
     
  6. ChryzaorFlux

    ChryzaorFlux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    84
    Like I said in my first comment, use the same process but instead of using the 3 UK APN, use the APN details for Orange UK.
    So google Orange APN details and enter the Name and APN into your Wildfire and save it, then you should be able to browse the internet
     

Share This Page

Loading...