HULU working on XScope - tested


Last Updated:

  1. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    Fab put this up in his Froyo post:
    Want Hulu?


    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Ryjabo
    *** This is for Froyo users who've installed Flash***

    Don't knock this until you try it.

    1. Enter about:debug in your stock browser's address bar (it will look like nothing happens).
    2. Hit you menu, go to More | Settings -- scroll to the very bottom, choose "UAString" and change it to "Desktop".
    3. Go to this URL:

    Code:
    Hulu Player Widget
    You're welcome :)
    ----------------------------------------------

    In XScope - I went to Settings and under user agent, selected Computer AND for Plugin/Flash, selected ON
    Just plug in: Hulu Player Widget
    And it works!

    It may say "not optimized for mobile" real fast, but plays beautifully. I have XScope set not to sleep the screen when on anyhow, which is nicer as well.
    Some videos I was able to get it to auto zoom in just right so it was full screen, and others were close, but not quite.

    Be careful when clicking around when the ad is playing though, it redirected me on several occasions, and when I hit "back" took me to the home page instead of the vid. And too much zooming and adjusting right away can crash it.

    But it works!
     

    Advertisement
  2. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Hmm.. I tried this earlier and was getting the same message as in the standard browser. I'll give it another try.
     
  3. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    The widget/player page works fine for me in the standard browser although annoying that you have to change the UAstring every time you load it. In xScope the area where the flash video should pop up just stays plain white, even with the settings you suggested.


    EDIT: Got it to work. Just had to turn the flash/plugin setting off and on a few times.
     
  4. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    Yup - I just have some stability issues with the browser just closing out, as if it can't handle the stream.
    I think my phone got a little hot. I will give it a go tomorrow too.
    Nick

    Glad you got it to work.
     
  5. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Yeah the temperatures are a bit unnerving, especially since it seems the kernels don't support reading the CPU temperature sensor, just the battery. So we really have no idea how how our CPUs are getting.
     
  6. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    Also confirmed this is also working for dolphin HD. And you don't have to go through the about:debug step.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    Yeah, I didn't do that on XScope either.

    Can anyone verify stability and duration of consecutive play? Please include your clock speed.
    I am on NexBeast 1.1 as of last hour and may be holding out for Fab's release.
    Nick
     
  8. ilmar72

    ilmar72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15
    YOu can watch aol videos through the regular browser after changing the uastring.

    I just tried the hulu widget in the regular browser and I got some sort of annonymous proxy error message in place of the video. It said you can not watch videos through a proxy if your in the US
     
  9. ilmar72

    ilmar72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15
    Dolphin does work when you change it to Desktop. Nice, thanks for the post.
     
  10. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    mine keeps saying this video is not available at this site. any ideas?
     
  11. ilmar72

    ilmar72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15


    Yes. Dophin HD. Go into settings and change it from android to desktop.
     
  12. monsterenergy22

    monsterenergy22 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    53
    Im not a big fan of dolphin, I use XScope
     
  13. ilmar72

    ilmar72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15
    Wow. Looks like Hulu already patched both Xscope and Dolphin !


    IT says this video is not available at this site. I tried turning flash on and off
     
  14. ilmar72

    ilmar72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15
    Why is Hulu so concerened with people streaming hulu on a phone??
     
  15. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    305
    From what I have read it is a licencing issue between Hulu and the content providers... They do not have a licence to stream the content to mobile devices yet... So to protect the licences they do have they are pretty fast at getting these exploits patched...

    From what I am hearing though Hulu is working on getting mobile licences...
     
  16. ilmar72

    ilmar72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15
    Well in that case I guess we shouldn't exploit. If anyone gets this working again could u pm me please.
     
  17. ilmar72

    ilmar72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    15
    Man. I was really hoping someone would know and PM me. :) after half a day with hulu I now miss it.
     
  18. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    41
    what about the V8 in the new stock browser...is that missed with xscope???
     
  19. megaera

    megaera Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    21
    Alas Hulu on my phone, we hardly knew ye. Yeah, the Powers that Be in Hollywood have not really grasped the concept of the "Internet" and "streaming." To them, the platform is the device you use to view it, making TVs different from gaming systems different from phones different from computers. So each device should (in their minds) require a separate fee to watch, no matter what the source is. I guess we're stuck waiting for Bitbop.
     

Share This Page

Loading...