I loaded a new rom but lost all my apps and messages


Last Updated:

  1. devo52

    devo52 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I flashed the vipor rom for my epic and i would like to know if there is a way to get all the apps and messages and email setups i had back please help
     

    Advertisement
  2. ACEinthehole

    ACEinthehole Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    5
    Did you backup before installing the new ROM? After I rooted I installed Titanium Backup and backed everything up... it was as easy as re-installing Titanium and then restoring everything.
     
    devo52 likes this.
  3. devo52

    devo52 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    i did backup in clockworkrecovery so what do i do to recover i thought if i restored back up i would lose new rom
     
  4. ACEinthehole

    ACEinthehole Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    5
    Uhhh... better ask kelmar.
     
  5. flyjbaker

    flyjbaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    266
    Backing up in clockworkmod backs up your ROM...not all of your apps and data. To backup all of your apps and data, you need Titanium backup Pro. The Pro version allows you to do a "batch" backup and then it allows you to do a "batch" restore. It basically restores your phone to EXACTLY how it was before you wiped everything. A nandroid backup and backing up apps and data are two totally different things. One is a must for flashing ROMs....the other is just convenience. Ti Backup pro is a nice luxury that costs about 6 bucks....VERY well worth it if you are gonna mess with this rooting stuff.
     
    devo52 likes this.
  6. devo52

    devo52 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    i appreciate all the help it was really helpful, just one more question i am currently running the vipor rom and i enjoy the features but it seems to have a few issues when i restore my data is this a good rom and if not which do you guys prefer
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    The issues are due to the way the ROM is set up (2.1 vs 2.2, etc) which is why I prefer to set each up myself.

    Viper Rom is fine. Personally I prefer Quantum 1.5 though.
     
  8. devo52

    devo52 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have a link please
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Ooops, wrong info!
     
  10. devo52

    devo52 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have dk17 says i need dk18 udate where can i get that and sorry for all the question i do appreciate the help
     
  11. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    So, to clarify, you are currently on one of the DK17 leaks including the modem that you had to do with Odin, correct?
     
  12. devo52

    devo52 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes
     
  13. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    devo52 likes this.
  14. devo52

    devo52 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i flashed the quantum rom and it is excellent so far I only see one issue and it might not be an issue it might just be a setting but when i type on the android keyboard it would offer me an option for the best word that fits for what im typing on this rom i only get the options if it is in my phone book. Is there something i need to upload to fix
     

Share This Page

Loading...