igo gps and mobile network problemSupport


Last Updated:

  1. dekky

    dekky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello to readers.

    I have a problem that every time i turn on gps and igo navigation my mobile network
    Turns itself on.
    Indicator 3g stands in notification but on home screen widget its off...
    What could be the problem
     

    Advertisement
  2. p0is0n87

    p0is0n87 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the same problem too. restarting the phone will solve the problem. changing between 2g/3g won't solve it. though it doesn't concern me since i have a data plan. but i do believe it consume a significant amount of battery power.
     
  3. dekky

    dekky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So no real solution..
     
  4. p0is0n87

    p0is0n87 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    but sometimes, this problem doesn't occur to me. seems like the system sort of get confuse regarding wifi, 2g, 3g, gps. ultimately smartphones aren't that smart after all!
     
  5. vagos

    vagos New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem for me too!
     
  6. Hilikus

    Hilikus Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep, i have the same problem
    Has anyone found a solution?
     
  7. Fish-Bone

    Fish-Bone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    38
    I dont think you should be worried about this. Ive recently been abroad and used the Igo navigation on my legend. No charges for roaming data service has been included in my phone bill.
     
  8. dekky

    dekky Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im not worried i just wont to turn this of...i had same igo app on my hero and
    It didnt consume 3g but legend does...

    Maybe i should ask htc for official answer?
     

Share This Page

Loading...