LauncherPro style dock but still use Sense


Last Updated:

  1. Gren

    Gren Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is there a way to have a LauncherPro style dock but still using Sense?

    I like the way LauncherPro has Web/Phone/Text etc icons along the bottom which frees up screen space. Sense only gives 3 of which the '+' button is pointless as it is just the same as a long press. Would rather avoid changing altogether to LP if at all possible.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Evil Genius

    Evil Genius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    87
    no, it's not possible.

    in LP, you can't use the Sense widgets but you can adapt LP to look like Sense if you really, really want to.
     
  3. d.knight99

    d.knight99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    38
    May I ask why you want to avoid switching to LP?
     
  4. GrenW

    GrenW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    130
    It's no huge deal, I don't use much of the sense stuff - just the clock and the music player. It's just that a whole new home app seems to be a bit much just to get a few icons in a dock. Was hoping there was a 'smaller' solution. I assume if I save my Sense scene as I have it now and try LP then if I don't like it I can instantly get back to exactly how the screens were set up before?
     
  5. d.knight99

    d.knight99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    38
    Yeah sure, they run separately from each other so it's simple to switch back. Personally I prefer LP in almost every single way to sense, but give it a go and see if you like it.

    Beautiful widgets has a great clock replacement widget that's skinnable and if you donate to LP+ you can get the LP equivalents of the sense widgets like calendar and stuff. I use both and would never go back to the sense launcher now. LP is too configurable!!
     
    GrenW likes this.
  6. jred7469

    jred7469 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    23
    Snap
     
  7. Hadron

    Hadron VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    17,765
    Likes Received:
    10,687
    Yes, you can. For testing you can leave your Sense setup alone (though saving isn't a bad idea anyway) and just run LP. But if using LP as your main launcher the best advice is to switch Sense to the "Blank Slate" scene before using LP - that way you don't have the widgets from your Sense scene loaded and using resources, but of course it's essential to save your current scene before doing this.

    If you wish to switch easily between the two, "home switcher" is often recommended, though as I'm using 2.2 (which the devs say home switcher doesn't work on) I use "clear default home". Both are available on the market.
     
    GrenW likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...