launching launcher proSupport


Last Updated:

  1. pwrshft99

    pwrshft99 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    4
    After updating to reptile, I downloaded Launcher pro but when I was prompted I set sense to default. Now I cannot get back to launcher pro, I uninstalled and re installed it but no luck.
     

    Advertisement
  2. benjordan06

    benjordan06 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    menu->settings->applications->manage apps->find HTC Sense->clear defaults
     
    picord and pwrshft99 like this.
  3. pwrshft99

    pwrshft99 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thank you !!
     
  4. FramCire

    FramCire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    173
    download Home switcher (free - market)

    Works well if you want to go back and forth while you test out Launcher
     
  5. pwrshft99

    pwrshft99 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    4
    I had home switcher which was working but it wouldnt let me keep launcher as default..
     
  6. UHF3

    UHF3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    36
    The API has changed and Home Switcher is no longer capable of setting a default. I hope that the app can be updated to work as it used to. But, I don't have a good feeling about it. To clear HTS Sense as launcher you either have to go through the following Menu >> Setting >> Applications >> Manage applications >> HTC Sense >> Clear Defaults >> Home Button >> select a new default launcher. Or you can use ClearDefaultHome >> Clear Defaults >> Home Button >> select a new default launcher. ClearDefaultHome just saves a few steps for us lazy folk.
     

Share This Page

Loading...