Moto News Widget Dependancies?


Last Updated:

  1. raqball

    raqball Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    155
    Not sure if this is in the correct place... If not, my apologies and the mods can feel free to move it into the correct area...

    I am trying to get the MotoBlur News Widget working on my rooted X running Apex 1...

    I am not looking for the Android News and Weather, I am looking for the Blur News Widget...

    I have the systemapp 2.2 files and have found the NewsWidget.apk but it will not install via root explorer or command line...

    I assume it's wanting another file (dependency) and hope someone will know what it seeks...

    Thanks in advance!!!!!!!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    56
    +1would love to know
     
  3. zane!

    zane! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    29
    When I was using Ti Backup to freeze all my blur on 2.1 I recall seeing a "news&weather feed" app, or something along those lines, that pulled the data for the blur widgets.

    EDIT: Try going through the 2.2 system dump files and see if anything is named along those lines. I've never ran blur on 2.2, but the .apk should be named similar to 2.1.
     
  4. raqball

    raqball Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    155
    No such .apk in the 2.2 .rar files....

    I give up on getting it working...
     
  5. Randroid123

    Randroid123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think we have all been searching too deep... Its the blurhome.apk! All widgets from blur are depending on this stock blur launcher... Including messaging, social status, news, social networking....
     
  6. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    56
    Negative, I have that apk frozen on my phone and im running the news widget.
     
  7. Randroid123

    Randroid123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    U need to unfreeze it... Freezing it makes it not recognized as an apk so its only taking up memory in your system folder... No ram... Meaning its never activated
     
  8. soapinmouth

    soapinmouth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    56
    I think your confused, what I ment was I have the news widget working with blur home frozen.
     
  9. Randroid123

    Randroid123 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't misunderstand... Unfreeze the blulr launcher, restart your phone, and get back to me
     
  10. Ejgilkey

    Ejgilkey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to get the Blur news widget working perfectly by installing BlurHome.apk and NewsWidget.apk from the removedapps.zip download. Anybody still unable to get this working?
     

Share This Page

Loading...