My Camera Button is Buggered?Support


Last Updated:

  1. madmaxmarchhare

    madmaxmarchhare Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I noticed while trying to put my phone into download mode that my camera button appears to be remapped or buggered in some way. The phone would simply never go into download mode (vol down/camera/end) and would, instead, just boot up like normal. I thought that the battery was too low or something of that sort, so I let the phone boot up and just tried to use each button to see how they would go. Volume down and end worked fine, but when I push camera, instead of actually taking a picture, the camera button seems to:

    1) Adjust the volume up and down
    2) Go to my contacts list
    3) Dial the contact at the top of the list

    While I'm sure I could talk to my local Mazda dealer about _something_, I can actually call them on my own just fine without the help of my camera button. But, what's worse is that I'm sure the camera button's remapping (or whatever) is what's causing me difficulties getting this thing into download mode.

    Anyone seen this before?
     

    Advertisement
  2. htcman724

    htcman724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    86
    did you flash the leaked 2.1 or are you still on stock cl14 or 2.1?
     
  3. madmaxmarchhare

    madmaxmarchhare Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm running the leaked DD16
     
  4. htcman724

    htcman724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    86
    go into recovery and try to factory reset.let it reboot and see if that helps.
     
  5. Adrift

    Adrift Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    104
    lol, Buggered.....
     
  6. madmaxmarchhare

    madmaxmarchhare Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow.. more problems on that front... I got it into recovery mode, but the touchpad isn't working, so I can't get into the system options or anything... uugh..

    Is there some sort of hard reset that I can do on this? I'm not sure why all of my buttons are jacked up like this. The camera button worked fine as of about a week ago as did the touchpad, etc.
     
  7. madmaxmarchhare

    madmaxmarchhare Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh.. strange.. even though I couldn't do anything with the phone in recovery mode, I _now_ can get it into download mode... maybe all of the buttons are taking turns frustrating me today

    Goofy..
     
  8. madmaxmarchhare

    madmaxmarchhare Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still can't do anything in recovery mode.. but I pressed the buttons for download mode and it threw me into recovery...

    Wow.. maybe more than buggered, my phone just plain seemed to be possessed..
     
  9. htcman724

    htcman724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    86
    glad to hear it now flash to 2.1.....
     
  10. madmaxmarchhare

    madmaxmarchhare Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope... hahaa... it's still messed up. I now can't get it into download mode again... It was a one-off behavior designed just to give me false hope..
     
  11. madmaxmarchhare

    madmaxmarchhare Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there some sort of "oh crap" mode or hard reset that might help, here? I'm so confused (and frustrated) about these buttons..
     
  12. kimmers71

    kimmers71 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same issue. Just started happening. I installed 2.1 from the Sprint site.

    Does anyone have a solution?
     
  13. colincikes

    colincikes New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having the same exact problem...... time for a new phone
     

Share This Page

Loading...