No 3G IconSupport


Last Updated:

  1. gatechstudent

    gatechstudent New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My nexus one recently doesnt show the 3g icon next to the bars. I don't believe it lost the 3g signal, as I can see 3 bars in there and when I force 2G it goes to 4bars with the 'E' symbol. It just doesnt seem to get 3g data, i believe. I can call and text, but when I try to access the net it says site not found. Could somebody explain why this is? I have T-Mobile in midtown atlanta.
     

    Advertisement
  2. inspiron41

    inspiron41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    22
    try rebooting
     
  3. gatechstudent

    gatechstudent New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did
     
  4. Roze

    Roze Hiding behind a mystery VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    9,813
    Likes Received:
    2,183
    Just some checks you might want to do:

    1) Check to see if you have 3G turn off in setting

    2) When did you notice this happening? Was there an app you downloaded that might affect your 3G? Like it has permission to enable/disable 3G...

    3) Are you able to use the net with your wifi? no=net problem in general; yes=solely 3G.

    4) Try your SIM on another phone to see if 3G works. I've read that an older SIM may affect your 2G/3G performance. Does that work? no=SIM issue, yes=phone issue...Also, you can try someone's else SIM on your phone and see if you get 3G signal.

    5) If those don't work... You might need to do a factory reset (back up your apps and everything before)

    6) If after factory reset, you're still not getting 3G, then you'd need to contact your carrier (issue with network) or HTC (issue with phone)

    Hopefully you get this fixed without going through #6
     
  5. clutchy

    clutchy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    12
    #1 are you on WiFi? b/c the 3g symbol disappears when that's around...

    other than that i'm stumped pretty weird.
     
  6. Talderon

    Talderon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    247
    I had this issue only and the only way to get Data back at all was to use 2G ONLY or Wifi.

    Google support reported that their T-Mobile test phones were doing the same thing.

    I have not seen any 3G outage reports come from T-Mobile for my area (Seattle).

    I updated to Froyo... was a hella long download on Edge... :(

    Installed update and still no 3G.

    FINALLY, at about 7pm tonight (Pacific Time), I got 3G icon back and all is good.

    Hope others are working now too... :)
     
  7. koolbon

    koolbon Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    This just happened to me today and I am lost.
    No 3G/E icon, but I got all the bars. I can make phone calls fine, but can't get online. Switching to 2G won't do anything. I called T-mobile and they transferred me to Google support person who asked me to try the SIM on another android phone and see if that works... basically to narrow down which one is the culprit. Well, I thought I am never going to have all the problems reported by others, but I guess I can't dodge everything. Oh well...

    Setting -> status -> Mobile network status
    "Disconnected"
    I am really puzzled. Reboot/Pulling the battery didn't do anything.
     
  8. koolbon

    koolbon Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    I think I figured out what it was or at least it fixed the problem.
    Somehow APN setting has been changed/disabled?!
    Beats the hell out of me how that happened...
     
  9. ecb

    ecb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    3
    How were you table to change the APN (or determine that the setting had been changed/disabled) ?

    I just got a N1 for AT&T. Signal wise, everything was ok yesterday. Today, I unlocked the phone and I noticed that I was on EDGE (in the exact same spot where I had a strong 3G signal yesterday). I rebooted the phone and the strong 3G signal was back.

    To be honest with you, the flaky 3G issue may be enough to cause me to return the phone, but I'd like to know if there is a way to correct the issue without just rebooting.
     

Share This Page

Loading...