No 720p recording with Froyo?Support


Last Updated:

  1. BansheeVT

    BansheeVT Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've been digging around online, and can't find anyone else who has this problem - after updating to Froyo via OTA yesterday, I installed Voice Search, enjoyed Flash... but when I opened the camera app, the max. resolution under the settings in the video tab is wvga (800x480).

    I've seen 720p discussed as a feature of 2.2 - was it left out and I just missed the boat, or is something whack with my phone? It was a stock DInc, no rooting or anything, nothing that ought to cause weirdness... Only other thing I can think of is the 720p is pushed out OTA separately from Froyo?

    Am I really the only one without 720p on my 2.2 DInc?

    Thanks,
    BansheeVT
     

    Advertisement
  2. fatpomp

    fatpomp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    114
    Its there on mine. Its right above the WVGA(800 x 480) setting. I got 2.2 from the ota and my phone was stock too. Did you try rebooting your phone. Try that and if its still not there you might have to do a hard reset.
     
  3. BansheeVT

    BansheeVT Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've rebooted, still not there. Not relishing a hard reset, but I might try that. Probably a good idea to back up all my stuff first, I suppose... OTOH, the update improved my phone, and didn't cause me any other headaches - no crashing, no restarts, no lag, only sweet sweet frozen yogurt lovin'. Let sleeping dragons lie?

    Bizarre problem...

    Thanks for your response, fatpomp!
     
  4. fatpomp

    fatpomp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    114
    No problem. Sorry you don't have 720p yet. Don't know if your looking for a backup app but I use mybackup pro to back my stuff up and it works great.
     
  5. zemerick

    zemerick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    130
    It's there. You mighta just caught a bug. Apps -> Camcorder. Went to the settings, and resolution and 1280x720 was there.
     
  6. BansheeVT

    BansheeVT Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for checking, guys. Looks like I'll have to do *something* to get 720p working right - and I'll look into the mybackup pro. Thanks again!
     
  7. fatpomp

    fatpomp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    114
    What option do you have selected under encoding? I noticed if MPEG4 isn't selected it wont show 720p.
     
  8. BansheeVT

    BansheeVT Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    That did the trick! Jeesh, who'd have thought you'd need to enable a particular encoding scheme to use 720p - I was using h.263, and changed it to h.264 - but not to MPEG4!

    Thanks a million! :D
     
  9. fatpomp

    fatpomp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    114
    No problem glad you got it working.:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...