Picture messagingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. tears123

    tears123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am with T-mobile and I can't Picture Message or go online with data service.

    I had the same problem when I was on 1.6 but the problem still remains now that I have upgraded to 2.1.

    Any idea?
     

    Advertisement
  2. morpheus2n2

    morpheus2n2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    8
    Fisrt check your data plan as you will be supprised how meany people don't reallise that mms and internet are band on there package, failing that go to T-Mobile and just put your number in you should then get a mesage (may take a few mins) normaly it says something about "install settings" just let it do its thing turn phone off for 10mins.
    Boot phone up and see if it now works.
    If the above has not fixed the problem then you have two options
    1. Wait till t-mobile have released 2.1 offically (should be a couple of weeks) and use this guide to swich to the proper FW, once done just phone them and they will sort it out for you 150 is the number.
    2. Follow this guide to downgrade the phone back to 1.6 and again phone support.

    If I was you I would just wait and do the FW switch then phone them.

    You could phone them now and see if they can help but if you tell them you have 2.1 thay will not help at all and inform you that your warranty is now void.
     
  3. sonspot

    sonspot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    call up T-mobile and ask if you have mms permission, your account may be too old and since you never talked them about it its not updated..
     
  4. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    OK so I will state the obvious which I am sure you checked... you have got Data & MMS ticked Menu>Settings>Wireless Controls>Mobile Networks.

    Other than that speak to T-Mobile, I had to go through the APN settings when setting up my test X8 cos the fix me text thing that T-Mobile UK do didn't work. As KingDong says, I wouldn't mention the upgrade tho!
     
  5. morpheus2n2

    morpheus2n2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    8
    Lol how I missed that when I posted I dont know :)
     
  6. tears123

    tears123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeap its turned on.

    T-mobile send me a file over the phone once to install but it didn't install.

    I called them today and it was also no help.

    Do I need 3G to send picture messaging?

    My 3G is turned on but not sure if I get 3G in my area.

    is there a way to check? my zip code 04401 U.S.A
     
  7. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Do they not have a coverage map thing, we do in UK. We just put our post code (same as zip) in and it tells you whats available.
     

Share This Page

Loading...