Post 2.1 upgrade - force close during loading


Last Updated:

  1. Ran_Away_Crying

    Ran_Away_Crying New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I did the upgrade at home, no problem, then loaded My Back up from the market, and reloaded my apps and data from my SD card. I got all the way to load HTC home (109 items). At item 107, force closed pops up. Now when it goes to load the home page it's an endless cyle of forced closed.

    Took it to the Sprint store, nothing they can do but reload the 2.1, come back in 2 hours :mad:. I do, go home and run threw all these steps again, but this time without loading the task killer app (store recomendation). Same results! :mad: :mad: :mad:.

    Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Yes you should of installed your apps from the market and not from the backup from you SD card, that is probably the issue, it has been mentioned many times in the forums, not to install the backup apps from your SD card, you may want to try and re load 2.1 and install them from the market and see, or try just installing the one that is causing you a force close, good luck



     
  3. Ran_Away_Crying

    Ran_Away_Crying New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Don. Is the a trusted mirror site that I can pull a clean 2.1 from, just in case mine is part of the problem?
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    I doubt the problem is 2.1 on your phone but rather that your phone is having a hard time functioning with 109 apps. This is a phone and has a limited amount of memory to run processes and store apps.
     
  5. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Oh, and the store was right, you typically do not need a task killer.
     
  6. Ran_Away_Crying

    Ran_Away_Crying New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not have close to 109 app, the 109 # is what is being displayed when I reload the data from my old image, under the catagory of HTC home. I have the apps completely seperated from the phone data.
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Ok, I think I know what you are saying now... sorry!

    As the other poster said, some apps don't like backups. Unfortunately I'm not sure what else to tell you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...