1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Question about "Setting Profiles Lite"


Last Updated:

  1. (G)

    (G) Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    47
    There's something I'm not getting about this app, so let me explain what I'd like to do:

    From 8 to 8:30a.m., when I'm on my way to work, I want it to turn off wi-fi and turn the phone ringer to full volume. I got that one figured out.

    At 8:30, I'd like the phone ringer to go back to normal and wi-fi to come on. Do I need to set up a timed profile for that, or does it automatically happen when 8:30 comes?

    Then from 5 to 5:30pm, I want the same thing to happen as I drive home. I'm guessing I can use the same "action" as above, and set the timer for 5-5:30pm.

    When I get home, I'd like wi-fi to be on and the ringer to be normal. Do I have to set up a special profile for that, too?

    Then I'm wondering about "locations" and this may be a stupid question: let's say I get home early, at 5:15. Is it possible to have a profile set up that says, "when you sense our home wi-fi network, turn the wi-fi on and override the timed 5-5:30 rule above?" Or does the wi-fi need to be ALREADY on to sense our home wi-fi network channel? (My guess would be... duh, yeah.)
     

    Advertisement
  2. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    146
    Well, the short answer is that you aren't going to be able to do what you want with the Lite version. You need to make three different rules, and the Lite version only allows one.

    But to answer the question, you need to set a "Home" location, and then a rule for each of times you want the app to change the phone's state, as well as (obviously) the profiles you want to change to.

    With the Lite version, you *could* just set the rule you consider the most important, and the use the widget to manually change profiles that you don't have rules for.

    And yeah...wi-fi has to be on for the phone to recognize it. :)
     
  3. MarkHirt

    MarkHirt Guest

    1st off (as stated above) Setting Profiles "Lite" will only allow 1 profile

    Timed profiles will work a LOT better when you allow time for the phone to react, in otherwords if you have one set from 8 to 8:30 the next one should not start till 8:31

    Wi-Fi needs to be on to use it for location settings. It works great but only if the owner of the Wi-Fi has identified it with a name.

    Cases in point:

    1. My work network is secure and identifies itself with the company name (this one works great BUT the network won't let me download or stream music)
    2. Another place has an open network and identifies itself with the business name (it trips when I walk in the door)
    3. Another place has an open network BUT it's just called linksys. (this one trips when I pull into the parking lot BUT since they choose not to name it I get false trips all over the place, even it other states)
    If I were you I'd do the following:


    • Create a "work" profile (Wi-Fi location) that turns the ringer to "normal"
    • Create a "home" profile (Wi-Fi location) that does what you want it to do at home
    • Create a "default" profile or with no profile active set the phone to do what you want it to do everywhere else.
     
  4. davecor

    davecor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've experimented with Settings Profile Lite with intent to buy, but apparently I'm not doing something right. I set up a Home profile (did some research and made sure the stars are "lit" yellow) with wifi active and bluetooth off and screen low, defined Home location by coordinates (since wifi won't be on initially), and defined an action to use the Home profile when at the location Home. I've then set the phone at work manually with bluetooth on and screen at maximum, confirmed the Settings Profile app is active, and driven home. It does not adjust the phone setting to the Home profile. Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong? I have a Motodroid. Thanks.
     
  5. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    How far is it from work to home? Maybe the phone is unable to change because the locations are too close and they overlap.
     
  6. MarkHirt

    MarkHirt Guest

    You might be as mine works perfectly.

    1. you need to set your location while your at the location
    2. when setting the location the current location circle must.. how do I put this.. lets try part you "home" ring must be in some part of the closest cell tower ring.

    At Home I have a tower about 1/2 from home, using the 1/4 mile range I have "my ring" about 1/4 in the tower ring and the phone switches every time. Sometimes it won't switch IN till I'm already home and won't come OUT till I'm a mile or so away but that has nothing to do with the software, it's all on the phone "polling" for the closest tower.

    At Work I cannot use a location based profile anymore because Sprint recently fired up a new tower (bastards). Now I'm in between two towers, the closet being about a 1/2 mile away and the other 3/4 in the other direction. I find the phone switches between the two quite a bit

     
  7. davecor

    davecor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I checked the location and even updated it without success. Work is well outside of the home radius. I've just downloaded the update and will give it another try. If no settings update, I'm afraid I'll have to uninstall rather than buy, but it's a mystery why the program works for some and I can't find any logical reason it shouldn't be doing its thing on my phone. Thanks for the suggestions.
     
  8. boayou

    boayou Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine does the same thing. I'm home, but the location(lat/lon map) says im not home yet.

    anyone know how to fix it?
     
  9. MarkHirt

    MarkHirt Guest

    Does part of the green ring (your location) enter the blue (nearest cell tower)
     
  10. boayou

    boayou Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes the blue ring overlaps onto my green center. but my green ring does not overlap the blue center

    does it matter that my default profile is also home?
     
  11. MarkHirt

    MarkHirt Guest

    It might if your using Location for your default profile.

    Default is supposed to be when NO OTHER profile is active

    My phone is current at "home", default is green but not active
     
  12. boayou

    boayou Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    made a default etc and it still wouldnt change to home when I got home.

    Do I need gps on?
    Does me manually activating my "work" profile mess up the switch to home?
     
  13. MarkHirt

    MarkHirt Guest

    GPS is not required

    Does the program say your at work still? If so you need to manually disable that profile
     
  14. boayou

    boayou Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay...today I changed my location to where I work and had it set to activate "work" profile when I go to the location. I left work for class which I have a time setting for my "class" profile to activate which it did. After my class was done, my "class" profile automatically turned off and went back to default.

    So now it is on default and now I go back to work and it does not change. what am I doing wrong?
     
  15. boayou

    boayou Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    i figured it out. I can only have one rule activated at a time...bummer
     
  16. MarkHirt

    MarkHirt Guest

    Are you using the lite version?

    Default is only used when no other profile is active, case in point..

    right now my phone has two active profiles
    1. "location" based home
    2. Charging (cause it's charging)
    In a little bit I'll unplug it and go out, when I get about a mile away home the phone will come out of Home and the Default settings will be applied. In a few hours I'll come back home and depending on when my phone polls the towers it will go back into Home.

    In the morning I'll go to work, same deal about a mile from home the phone will change to it's Default settings. At 6am (timed) it will enter my Work profile. At 2:30pm work will be over the phone will change to my Default settings, when I arrive home it will go back into the Home profile.

    note: there should NOT be an action to select the Default profile, the phone goes there when there is NO other profile selected.
     
  17. boayou

    boayou Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes im using lite. idk wth is up with this. yesterday i manually long held my rule "work" (setup to location) and hit enable.

    I also have a rule setup for 1am to kick in for my "sleep" profile and it auto-enabled and auto-disabled this morning.

    I read somewhere that lite version can only have one location and one rule. is this not true?
     
  18. MarkHirt

    MarkHirt Guest

  19. boayou

    boayou Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    so does that mean i need to delete all my other rules for my location to work? or should it still toggle one rule on at a time?
     
  20. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    146
    It means only one rule will ever work (there's probably a green bar to the left of the one that's active), so all the others are being ignored.
     
  21. MarkHirt

    MarkHirt Guest

    InstantKarma is correct.. Don't have a Starbucks today and buy the full version :p
     
  22. Worldiknow1

    Worldiknow1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anyone tell me if you have the option of changing your Desktop with different profiles in "Setting Profiles". I want to know by looking at the Desktop Picture on my phone which profile is currently selected.

    Thanks
     
  23. BookLover

    BookLover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    114
    You can change wallpapers to see at-a-glance which profile is active. I've done this with Setting Profiles and it worked great. A different wall paper with each profile.

    Or you can use the Widget. Assign each of your profiles a different color. When a profile is active the widget's color bar changes color to reflect the active profile(s). If four profiles are active, you will see all 4 colors in the widget color bar.
     

Share This Page

Loading...