Question for Nexus One owners >>


Last Updated:

  1. M0t0

    M0t0 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any significant issues on the phone that would make you think twice about buying it again?

    Also for non T-MOBILE N1 users, how are 2.5G speeds on AT&T or any other 'unlocked' network, do you wish it was 3G, or you really don't care since you browse web a lot?


    I need the phone since I sold my droid, but hesitating on spending $500 for non 3G.

    Does anybody have any word on AT&T Nexus 1 version?


    thank you.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Talderon

    Talderon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    247
    I have AT&T and T-Mobile plans in my house (5 lines on AT&T and one line on T-Mobile).

    Since I have 2 SIM's, it's nice to be able to swap them out as needed (I work for a company that deals with Mobile technologies so it's needed for me, so don't ask why I have 2 SIM's... lol!). I don't browse the web much, I use it more for email, facebook and other social activities and honestly, I don't notice any significant differences with either SIM. 3G or no 3G.

    Now, if your habits are heavy web use and YouTube streaming, then yes, you will notice significant slowness on edge.

    Hope this helps. :)
     
  3. M0t0

    M0t0 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0


    yes it does, ty.


    Is the virtual keyboard same layout as Droid?
     
  4. Talderon

    Talderon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    247
    Here it is in Portrait:

    [​IMG]

    And here it is in Landscape (turn your head or monitor to the side)... lol

    [​IMG]

    Now, there is a thread around here where you can get the HTC Sense Keyboard (even for non-root users).

    See what you like, but the default is ok. :)

    (My office is in the basement, so I get no signal down here... lol)
     
  5. M0t0

    M0t0 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    ^ yea that looks the same as my milestone

    Bell in Canada switched to HSPA (sim card) .. N1 unlocked should work with it?
     
  6. Talderon

    Talderon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    247
    I can't say for sure... what you can do it look at their network specs and then the phone specs and see.
     

Share This Page

Loading...