RC33 bluesGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. nims

    nims Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    So the long awaited update, regardless of its number hits my cell OTA style and i update. Everything seems to be running a bit smoother and the text messages inbox seems to especially be a littler quicker, fetching threads and displaying them, is much faster now. latitude is alright and updates are great. BUT, has anyone else noticed tha the [ my location ] in "maps" is not as accurate as before now? With gps on, theres no problem, it searches and pins you right on. but i rarely use gps bc it has always pinpointed my to the exact location without it. somehow now im off several miles...always.

    anyone else?
     

    Advertisement
  2. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    72
    have not received the rc33 update, but have never had non-gps pinpoint me exactly. It's usually 2 or more blocks away, at least. When I was using location-based settings in Locale, I had to make sure to create very large radiuses to make sure it found me, ended up not being all that useful because if the phone loses location info it messes up Locale. We'll see what happens after the OTA.
     
  3. lenny3683

    lenny3683 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    i noticed that too so I just turned off the lattitude
     
  4. nims

    nims Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No i didnt mean with latitude or any other app that are location based. i meant the regular maps app isnt as accurate as before. my signal is a couple of miles off. ive tested it with latitude and without. Its just not as accurate as before. Also the gps satellite takes longer to acquire a steady signal, but when it does, it pinpoints correctly. now with the gps turned off, it cant pinpoint me exactly right on, as it used to before. rc30 was working better as far as finding me without gps.
     
  5. randel77

    randel77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine actually seems to be working better. I'm in my house and it locked on me with in a second or two. I'm san diego, don't know if has anything to do with it.
     
  6. cred05

    cred05 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    3
    Mine too seemed to get better. It still takes a second to locate me, but once it does its pretty dead on, and if im driving it will follow me nicely
     
  7. nims

    nims Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you mean with gps on....that its following u nicely. thats not debatable, my gps is working fine. but the issue in question is when your gps is turned off, how well does your g1 locate you. before and after rc33. with the update im a couple of miles off.
     
  8. kabbie_mcfeely

    kabbie_mcfeely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    No matter what program you use or don't use, if you do not have GPS on your location will not be exact.

    Non-gps based location is based on cell towers and is triangulated form there. It will get very close but will not be accurate.
     
  9. cred05

    cred05 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    3
    Oh yea, I havent turned my GPS off when trying to use it as a GPS, lol
     
  10. EchoBravo

    EchoBravo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    No change in GPS here.

    If I have GPS on, but the cell tower assistance off, it works beautifully... Down to within a few feet.

    If I have cell tower assistance on, whether GPS is on or not, the "My Location" feature doesn't work. It'll put the dot literally miles away.

    It's been this way since I got my phone. I started a thread about it and no-one else had the problem.
     
  11. furrbrain

    furrbrain Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had to shut my "cell tower location" thing off when using GPS, it seems to be the first choice when both it and GPS are turned on. It also bepends where and how many cell towers there are nearby. It'll be more accurate where there are more towers nearby.
     

Share This Page

Loading...