Recovery mode possible without home key?Support


Last Updated:

  1. landon1850

    landon1850 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got my hands on a G1 that has some buttons which don't work - the w, r, 6, 7, 0, and Home keys.

    I was thinking I'd upgrade it to Cupcake and use the onscreen keyboard. But to do the upgrade right now, it'll have to be put in recovery mode a few times during the process.

    I have a feeling I know the answer, but is there a way to enter recovery mode on a G1 without use of the Home key?

    Thanks!

    -Landon
     

    Advertisement
  2. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Sorry but, I don't believe there is ... I have read several quides and seen nothing to this ... I would call TMO tech support (they have a larger database of possible fixes) and tell them your home key isn't working and is there a work-around ....

    Good luck and please ... come back here and post your findings ...
     
  3. SirFenwick

    SirFenwick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well now you'll only have to wait a couple more weeks for the update.
     
  4. landon1850

    landon1850 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just read that today - that's what I'll do!

    Thanks!
     
  5. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78
    the answer is yes you can set your phone to boot directly to recovery after the initial root just d/l this app from the market : Cyrket - Root Booter
     
  6. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210

    No, he means the hardware HOME key doesn't work... So he cant Home+Power and therefore he can't get into the recovery menu .... but yes if he was already in Recovery ....the reboot appd takes over for you....
     

Share This Page

Loading...