[recovery]new recovery img v1.6.2


Last Updated:

  1. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22

    Advertisement
  2. jersey221

    jersey221 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    16
    ok so i did the radio and new fresh rom now how would i do this do i flash it im gonna wait till i get an answer.


    EDIT:read more about it and im guessing i do it through cmd...i guess i'll try and see how it goes.

    EDIT EDIT:when i go through cmd and type adb it says adb is not recognized as an internal or external command...


    EDIT EDIT EDIT:do i really need this or is this optional cause im really not getting it...
     
  3. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    Follow the instructions in the sticky, after rooting, bout flashing 1.5.2, just be sure to change your entry to 1.6.2 and you should be all set. I flashed it last night.
     
  4. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    well, since I didn't get an answer on XDA, I'll ask here.

    What's the big difference between this and 1.5.2? Besides the disgusting carebears lol
     
  5. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    Only thing I read is some bug fixes. I haven't looked too much into it though.
     
  6. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    - Added power off menu item
    - New unyaffs binary patched by Koushik Dutta and Packetlss to fix the "losing root"-issue and incorrect file-time after a Nandroid restore
    - New dump_image binary (by Brainaid) patched by Packetlss to fix the "bad blocks"- Nandroid restore issue.
    (This will not fix old corrupted Nandroid backups! Please make new backups!!)
    - New mkyaffs2image binary
    - New flash_image binary
    - Updated busybox to v1.5.3
    - Nandroid menu options will NOT backup or restore recovery, cache, misc, splash1+2 (to avoid issues)
    - Fixed wipe option not wiping when ext was not present
    - Created carebear versions after the idea of packetlss
    - Switched the Nexus logo to a Green Carebear with Nexus One logo (Thanks Montalbert!)




    and you dont have to get a care bear version he has a normal green one with htc logo ;)
     
  7. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    lol, thanks...that's all greek to me, but I get the gist.

    I bit the bullet and updated it a bit ago anyway, right before you posted this lol
     
  8. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    Notice any change? I don't know if it's really worth it.
     
  9. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    visually? no. I have no idea if it makes much of a difference or not. I'm sure it does, or they wouldn't have bothered to put it out there.

    By what 702droid posted, it basically fixes some errors in the 1.5.2 version, or at least optimizes what's already there (I think? lol)
     
  10. showbo

    showbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    24
    Should not mess up with 1.5.2 nandroid backups right?
     
  11. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    ;)
    nope they will be fine
     
  12. jersey221

    jersey221 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    16
    ok now i got it so im good now i have the new radio new recovery and am about to flash the new fresh rom again....thanks for all the help guys...
     
  13. xxwckdxx

    xxwckdxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Figures i flashed v1.5.2 yesterday and today v1.6.2 is released lol
     
  14. aauussttiinn88

    aauussttiinn88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    i reboot into recovery and try to flash the new image but it doesent show up just still goes to 1.5.2 any insight...and yes i have the new recovery img on the root of my sd as well
     
  15. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    re-read the instructions. It's not a flashable update, you've got to push it via adb:

    Copy recovery-RA-heroc-v1.6.2.img to the root of your sdcard
    Boot into your current custom recovery (boot while holding HOME)
    Connect your Hero via usb to your pc/mac/...
    Open a cmd prompt and enter:
    cd c:\android-sdk-windows\tools (assuming that's where you've got it saved)
    adb shell
    #mount -a
    #flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-RA-heroc-v1.6.2.img
     
  16. aauussttiinn88

    aauussttiinn88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    my bad i should have been more clear im not tryin to flash the file i mean flashing it through adb but after those commands it doesent say anything and when i reboot it it goes to 1.5.2 again. would it matter if 1.5.2 was still on the root of my sd card along with 1.6.2? (i just never got rid of it after i rooted)
     
  17. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    I had some problems getting the 1.6.2 recovery as well, what I ended up doing was going through the whole root process and recovery installation process over again (using 1.6.2 instead of the 1.5.2 the instructions calls for) even though I was already rooted and I got the 1.6.2 installed.
     
  18. aauussttiinn88

    aauussttiinn88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    yea i figured if all else fails thats what i would do but just didnt wanna run through the root steps and like undo the root or something by doing that but thanks for the info
     
  19. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    Well I can tell you that it does not unroot your phone doing it again, as I just did it on Monday :)

    I was getting a "mounting dev block mmcblk0p2 on system sd failed no such file or directory" error when I ran the 'mount -a' command in adb (to install the new recovery) which is why I decided to go through the whole root process again. which happened to work

    Good luck
     
  20. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    make sure you're typing the name of the img right. I saw a lot of people typing 1.5.2 instead of 1.6.2. And since you've still got 1.5.2 on your card, that wouldn't cause an error, it'd just push 1.5.2 on again.

    You can delete those recovery images your card when you're done installing them, just for future reference :p
     
  21. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    if your just updating it get a teminal emulator from the marketa nd flash it directly from the phone itself

    Open the Terminal program and type the following (with hitting enter at the end of each line):
    su
    flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-RA-heroc-v1.6.2.img​
     
  22. kayos

    kayos Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't seem to get the free terminal emulator app on the market to give me a keyboard. Anyone else experience this problem?
     
  23. aauussttiinn88

    aauussttiinn88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    4
    worked like a friggin charm good looks
     
  24. kayos

    kayos Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
  25. 702DROID

    702DROID Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    22
    long press the menu button for the keyboard (here use 101)
     
    kayos likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...