[ROM] ShadowRom v0.2.0


Last Updated:

  1. crimton

    crimton Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    180
    ShadowROM

    i'm downloading this now, will report back.

    ok it seems the internal has the same problems on windows machines with the format disk prompt. i was able to get one or the other to mount using this script http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=7319333&postcount=753. LEDs appear to work, they don't blink properly but they do work. will test bluetooth streaming in a little while. this rom has some cool ui settings.
     

    Advertisement
  2. icrazy2u

    icrazy2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    13
    I was just looking for a new Rom to play with. Would be playing with Cyanogen but Google Apps won't download on my phone. I look at this one and it's based off the same source code as Cyanogen. Thanks for the post.

    *ADD* Wow, this is like Cyanogen but better. The google apps actually download to my phone. Theres the SurfaceFlinger which makes battery way better. All I need now is to download beautiful widgets for my clock on the home screen and i'm set. It runs smooth. All that I would change is make the white status bar black and get a battery mod. Really nice vanilla rom.

    *Wow, you can even edit the notification bar color and add battery percentage. I really like this rom. Only thing I miss is the HTC Sense clock, but I am getting used to beautiful widgets for that.
     
  3. DonDraper

    DonDraper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    30
    Just keep the gapps zip file on your sdcard somewhere for installs on any rom that needs it.


    So what doesn't work with the Shadowrom ??
     
  4. icrazy2u

    icrazy2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    13
    All seems to work for me, camera and camcorder. Text work, email works, and the market works, everything is working on my phone.
     
  5. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    just loaded this up and tried it. setcpu force closes for me. tried using all of kings aosp kernels and any overclock at all sent me into bootloops when trying quadrant.

    seems like a cool rom but miui and cm6 and all ruby seem alot more stable for me now
     
  6. icrazy2u

    icrazy2u Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    13
    How stable is the MIUI v3 for you? I was thinking of trying it.
     
  7. lentm

    lentm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    does saving pictures and videos taken by camera and camcorder on the internal storage work?

    does media server recognize the internal storage?
     
  8. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    i know a lot of people have been saying .2 is better than .3 on their phones but .3 has been fantastic for me. overclock is fantastic at 1.15 (1.19 is fine but will reboot every 3 hours or so). I haven't had a single force close on anything. I can't speak to music or anything because I don't put it on my phone, but I'm loving .3
     
  9. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162
    something went crazy when I tried installing this!!, it beeped three times and had a green light, I couldnt boot up, I got into hboot, but it said s-on!!!!!!! WTF, then I finally messed with it cos i couldn't get into recovery it'd just beep, i cleared storage and now it says s-off, and im trying to do a back-up.... WTF!!
     
  10. Ufkal

    Ufkal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    9
    The only problem I'm having is adding a theme. I'm lovin the Luna theme, but I can't get it loaded. It goes into a first boot loop. odd. If I take the theme out of it, it works great. Just need to figure out what kernel to use.
     
  11. Ufkal

    Ufkal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    9
    Has anybody gotten a theme to work with this newest build?
     
  12. droideris

    droideris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    5
    A couple of points.
    1. ShadowROM is a CyanogenMod 6-based ROM. Therefore, t has many of the same strengths and weaknesses as CM does. One of these is that the eMMC won't mount. This is a known problem, and I've contacted Koushik Dutta (the guy in charge of the DInc port of CM6) about it. He's working on it.
    2. If you want GApps, go to mirror.kanged.net/gapps and download it. Don't check the box to download it with the ROM, and simply install the .zip that you downloaded after the ROM. It's a known issue with the DROID and DInc, and several devs are trying to find the problem.
     
  13. Ufkal

    Ufkal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'm a full day into this ROM, with the stock kernel and I can't really complain. Battery seems to be ok. No big complaints. I haven't tested everything yet. But what I have is pretty groovy. If anyone has tested any of the kernels and they work, let me know please? i'm still trying to figure out whether to go CFS or BFS? Thoughts?>
     
  14. Ruggar

    Ruggar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    8
    Been using SR for a while now. I was a SR Vanilla fan, still am, but I find this ROM to be my favorite. I can't find a kernel that works better than the default one so I'll give up on that. I don't overclock so those of you who don't take my opinion on it for that purpose. It works as advertised and I love the amount of customization you can do in the Shadow Rom menu. Very stable and now that the internal mounts with v 0.2.0 its even better than the first release.
     
  15. Ufkal

    Ufkal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    9
    Along with the others, I love this ROM. Can anyone direct me to where I find the awake time vs. up time? I'm having some battery issues and I'm not sure what my awake time is. I know its probably simple to find, but I just can't. Anyone with a thought?
     
  16. welbinator

    welbinator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    44
    this is interesting. When I "click the android to begin" nothing happens... rebooting now.

    EDIT: Reboot did nothing. going to reflash the rom. I also noticed a line going across the screen above the eye in the boot animation. like a line of missing pixels or something.

    EDIT: ok...this time it booted right to the home screen. skipped the whole touching the android, signing into my google account thing. which i suppose is better than getting stuck somewhere. I'll see if I can go in and log into my google account.

    EDIT: oiy...ok so I don't have google apps, (even tho I downloaded it the first time I flashed this ROM) so I'm guessing the second time I flashed the rom, (through recovery this time) it erased the google apps? Anyway, I also don't have a keyboard...which is odd. Maybe it's part of google apps? I'm going to re-flash google apps now. Also my Home button doesn't work.

    EDIT: seems to be working OK. I touched the android and it worked this time! I guess I'll try this ROM out and see if I can find any bugs =]
     
  17. Ruggar

    Ruggar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    8
    I did exactly the same thing you did welbinator on SR v0.0.1. Battery pull and all.

    When I upgraded to the latest and reflashed I just let it set there the first time and it worked perfectly. I'd say it took a minute or two. It was probably less because I was really impatient. There is a reason the first boot takes so long. It was explained to me but I forget now to be honest. Just let it sit and bake on the first boot after a full flash and wipe and it will eventually come up after a few. I've done it several times on my DInc now after playing with other roms and haven't had an issue with it.
     
  18. welbinator

    welbinator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    44
    i've flashed and reflashed a hundred ROMs I know it takes awhile. With this one, it had finished booting up and it gave me the animation of the Android with the hand touching it and I touched the android and it changed color when I touched it so I could tell it recognized that I was touching it...it just wouldn't do anything. I've never seen that before. I reflashed the ROM and it worked fine the second time. UNTIL!!

    until tonight, when I took a video. the video was a few minutes long, and it was going fine, until I hit the record button to end the recording, then the camcorder forceclosed on me, but the LEDs wouldn't turn off. so I rebooted my phone and it went into bootloop. did a battery pull, rebooted it and as soon as I unlocked it, it went into bootloop again. I'm back to my IncDoes ROM now.

    AND, the video I took is unreadable. i have the .mp4 file on my sdcard but my phone says it can't open the file. pretty sad I would really like to have that video.

    it should be noted that I was using the Luna Theme and that could have caused the problems, it might not have been ShadowRom. Either way, I'm sticking with IncDoes for now.
     
  19. ArmchairBear

    ArmchairBear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    19
    This is strange to me: (or maybe I'm being noobish)

    I recently switched from Shadow rom 0.2.0 to Uncommon Sense (sense based rom), and then I switched "back" to Shadow rom 0.2.1. I made sure I did a full wipe (factory reset, wipe data cache, and wiped dalvik cache).

    I installed the 0.2.1 rom first, then installed the 0.2.1 g apps, then rebooted. After I rebooted (and did the usual google setup), the phone showed the wallpaper that I used previously in the 0.2.0 Shadow rom. I thought it wasn't supposed to do that because I did a full wipe. And after a while, maybe 5 to 10 minutes, my previous applications (in 0.2.0) were restored, with a notification in the status bar that said that a "number" of applications restored. Again I thought it wasn't supposed to happen on a full wipe. Did I do anything wrong? or is this some new feature?

    Perplexed.
     
  20. dscribe

    dscribe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    818
    Likes Received:
    140
    Perhaps when you did your Titanium restore you restored system data?
     
  21. Ufkal

    Ufkal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    9
    Oooh, Ooohhh, I know the answer to this one!....It bugged the hell out of me for days!. Your phone is automatically restoring your google backup that at some point they stuck in there. To turn it off, : Menu -> Privacy and uncheck "back up google" or something like that.

    I'm trying to verify the exact location, but I'm almost positive that's where it is.


    100th post....whooo hooo
     
    ArmchairBear likes this.
  22. ArmchairBear

    ArmchairBear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    19
    Congratulations on your 100th post Ufkal. And a good one it is.

    Thank you. I think you solved my problem. Either I forgot about that setting or it's new to me.

    I decided to turn off the Google backup and auto restore. I'd rather do it manually using Titanium backup. I don't need Google to know what kind of apps I'm running.
     
  23. Ruggar

    Ruggar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    8
    1000% this. You are correct. Under Privacy Settings there is a "Back up my data" option. It will "backup my settings and other application data." There is also an automatic restore option too.

    If it isn't that then you probably used Titanium and restored system data too. Has to be one of those two things.
     
  24. ArmchairBear

    ArmchairBear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    19
    Question. The soft key buttons don't light up. Is there a setting for that?

    I recently installed the Incognito Red theme, and I use adw launcher.

    The buttons will light up again for a little while if I go into the brightness settings and cancel. Weird.

    Anybody else with that problem? Is there a solution?

    Thanks in advance.

    Edit: nevermind. Found the solution at xda forums. It's in shadow rom auto brightness settings.
     

Share This Page

Loading...