rooted my phone.. is set cpu working?


Last Updated:

  1. danglr09

    danglr09 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    I rooted my phone last night and downloaded set cpu. I set up profiles and I have "screen off' to 384 mhz max. I also have power manager full and advanced task manager that I use. But I still are getting 6 hours of battery life. It's horrible.. any suggestions? Is set CPU working properly?
     

    Advertisement
  2. bbonox

    bbonox Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Did you disable perflock in settings? That's required to change cpu clock frequency
     
  3. danglr09

    danglr09 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I did. Is there a way to save it so it won't re enable itself
     
  4. danglr09

    danglr09 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does scaling have anything to do with it?
     
  5. ZXMustang

    ZXMustang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have a completely stock inc, and im getting force closes just trying to open it for the first time. I know you have to be rooted and have an overlclocked kernel, but will it not just open at all without all that?
     
  6. danglr09

    danglr09 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do I need a custom kernel
     
  7. mgraham

    mgraham Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes. Your phone needs to be rooted and you need a custom kernel. I am using the hydra overclock / undervolt.

    Sent from my droid incredible using Tapatalk
     
  8. crimton

    crimton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    180
    setcpu in the market says dinc is in beta for overclocking without custom kernel. i don't know if it really works though.
     
  9. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    the old hydra kernel works great for me
     
  10. danglr09

    danglr09 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah it will not even open because the first thing it asks for when u have root is superuser allowance
     
  11. danglr09

    danglr09 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    where would i find this kernal? because the newest one says not to use with set cpu
     
  12. danglr09

    danglr09 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i do a nandroid backup?
     
  13. danglr09

    danglr09 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    nevermind. got clockwork recovery and just did a nandroid backup. about to flash hydra "undervolt with wireless N —— Mirrors"... now setcpu profiles should work? I kinda wanna oc but i want to use setcpu and it says its not recommended..
     
  14. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    the new ones do not work well with set cpu so i went back to the old one.... i only get a reboot loop when i am charging and have it at 1.15ghz
     
  15. aggieandroid84

    aggieandroid84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where can I find the old overclocking kernels? I get the same issue with overclock 1.15.
     
  16. aggieandroid84

    aggieandroid84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  17. msjulie

    msjulie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    9

    I rooted my phone and changed nothing else (no kernel changes) - got setCPU installed and only set it for under clocking when asleep, the reset left as default

    Using 'SystemPanel' from the market, you can watch the CPU throttle up and down. I will admit to totally forgetting what the min/max values were before I rooted the phone! but it does clearly throttle down to the limit setCPU decided for it and goes no higher as well (I left that part alone as my goal was battery life when idle)
     
  18. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    aggieandroid84 likes this.
  19. jwalker87

    jwalker87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    To re-ask a question from earlier in the thread ... is there anyway to permanently disable Perflock so I don't have to go in and re-disable is every time I restart the phone? That would be nice...
     
  20. aggieandroid84

    aggieandroid84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been playing with all the options of Setcpu and I don't believe there is a way to do it. In the disclaimer prior to activation it states that it is experimental anyhow. I think for now we just have to deal with it. I found a way I think to get around the perflock problem though without disabling it. I run launcher pro instead of Sense as my UI and my throttle bar on the main screen of the app works correctly. It reads up to 1.15ghz and displays the correct frequency when I go up over the regular 1ghz. I don't know if that helps at all but something maybe to consider.

    Thanks yojoe600 for the link. I'll try this out and hopefully it goes well.
     
  21. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    no bc its still beta and they dont want to hurt our phones... maybe soon in a new update
     
  22. sShadowSs

    sShadowSs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this is off topic but I had the same issue with my Inc. the battery would drain in about 7, 8 hours with normal usage. I had to charge it overnight, then charge it at work so that by the time I went to sleep my phone held some charge in it.
    A friend told me about this program called JuiceDefender (get it from the market) and after setting it up my phone now lives for about a day and a half on one charge !!!! what a difference this made !
    So until they get SetCPU working properly for our phone hope this would help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...