Set Cpu not working


Last Updated:

  1. chrisrod01

    chrisrod01 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Droid X 2.2 OTA Root. My SetCpu isn't working now. I have tried the following unstalling the app, reinstalling the app, clearing the cache, force stop. I can't get for setcpu to ask me for permission for SetCpu. Everytime I press Auto Recommend it just goes into a blank black screen. Relaunching the app does not solve it either.

    Edit Unrooted my phone and rerooted my phone and reinstall setcpu same issue
    Edit I have also removed the root and did a factory reset and then rooted but the same problem. Edit Added some logcat if anyone can understand them
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement
  2. dB Zac

    dB Zac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    10
    do other root apps work?
     
  3. chrisrod01

    chrisrod01 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes other rooted apps have root permission but set cpu isn't even asking for it during setup.im thinking of unrooting and rerooting my device again.
     
  4. chrisrod01

    chrisrod01 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump
     
  5. dB Zac

    dB Zac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    10
    Did you clear the su app data?
     
  6. chrisrod01

    chrisrod01 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    How could you do that?
    I unrooted and rerooted the phone and that still didnt work. I think I'm just going to unroot it and do a factory reset ( that wont brick it just to make sure?).
     
  7. dB Zac

    dB Zac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    10
    Go into settings, apps, manage apps, click on the su app then clear data
     
  8. chrisrod01

    chrisrod01 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I have tried clearing the data, cache, reinstalling and uninstallin, rebooting the setcpu app and nothing works. But if i were to unroot and reset my phone to factory reset it would be safe from brick?
     
  9. chrisrod01

    chrisrod01 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump
     
  10. dz93

    dz93 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you try going into Superuser app on your phone and manually setting SetCPU to allow?
     
  11. chrisrod01

    chrisrod01 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I have gone into the SU App but I don't see how you can manually add an app. I don't see the option for adding anywhere.

    Edit: I also just tried a Titanium Backup restoration from 10/6/10. I did both the app +data restoration. ON restarting my device finally asks me for permission and I'm able to see the SetCpu Icon on the Notification bar. This tells me that the device is working on the background but when launched all it shows is a blank black screen with no option at all.
     

Share This Page

Loading...