Soft Reboot/Reset (HTC splash, reloads home screen)General


Last Updated:

  1. jkmailley

    jkmailley Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    Why is my phone constantly doing this...atleast 2 twice a day.:confused:
    Yes, I have done the factory reset and updated the roaming.
    Read that the Heroes are doing it too...
    Very annoying...happy with everything else.
     

    Advertisement
  2. BigBeefy

    BigBeefy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    6
    what other apps are you running? Any mods? I am having the same issue.
    I have read that JIT is unstable and causes reboots and home restarts. I am using LauncherPro now and have not had but 1 restart. I reflashed my ROM. I am using Aloysius v12. I also have a MM Mod that replaces my battery with the round one and takes off the clock. I have not had a restart since I have reflashed my rom. There has to be some common denominator here.
     
  3. xx_bishop_xx

    xx_bishop_xx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    172
    I've read about this happening to people that had installed an anti-virus on their phone.
     
  4. MrDangerous

    MrDangerous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    57
    It will happen if you have your phone in aggressive process management mode in the Spare Parts app.
     
  5. PieceKeepr

    PieceKeepr Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had the same problem and ultimately got them to switch my phone ... however, I'm not totally sure it was all the phones fault. The new phone runs faster and much better than the old one but I think Startup Auditor has something to do with the reboots. Still experimenting.
     
  6. Dradien

    Dradien Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had this exact problem. I installed Spare Parts and enabled agressive process management, and every time I would go back to 'home', it would reload sense.

    Disable anything like aggressive process management and you should be fine.
     
  7. giraffe999

    giraffe999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Happened to me once this weekend...not running antivirus or 'aggressive' mode in spare parts, so not sure why. It's only happened once so far, though, so I'm hoping it doesn't happen again. Good luck!
     
  8. jkmailley

    jkmailley Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    I am running no mods and a straight-up 2.1 OTA. I do have System Panel & Startup Auditor.
    I just did my second Factory Reset. Upon reinstalling, I left off Startup Auditor. I'll let you know what happens...cross your fingers!
     
  9. droidzone

    droidzone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    58
    Same thing happened to me. I was experimenting with all sorts of task killers, and remembered that I had toggled aggressive memory management somewhere, but forgot where. Luckily, found ur post after a Google. It was spare parts for me too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...