SoftKeyZ *Root*


Last Updated:

  1. jlede

    jlede Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    84
    I've tried this app and no success I'm curious if it's possible to put a navbar on our phone
     

    Advertisement
  2. Angablade

    Angablade Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    223
    Code (Text):
    1. qemu.hw.mainkeys=0
     
    rbheromax likes this.
  3. jlede

    jlede Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    84
    Are you serious that's it noon question where do I go wait let me search for that on my nexus 7 (you can still tell me)
     
  4. LightShowJerk

    LightShowJerk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    7
    system/build.prop
     
    jlede likes this.
  5. jlede

    jlede Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    84
    Where do I put said code in build.prop do I just type it in the top or is there a certain line I type it in
     
  6. GameTheory

    GameTheory Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    2,949
    You can make it the last line all the way at the bottom.
     
  7. jlede

    jlede Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    84
    Now I'm going to trust you on this gt BTW I'm trying this on your samurai ROM if it doesn't work I'll try cm then stock
     
  8. GameTheory

    GameTheory Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    2,949
    At the bottom of the build prop you should see 5 lines which I added for google dns that look like this...

    # Google DNS
    net.rmnet0.dns1=8.8.8.8
    net.rmnet0.dns2=8.8.4.4
    net.dns1=8.8.8.8
    net.dns1=8.8.4.4


    Add the following lines underneath mine...

    # Soft Keys
    qemu.hw.mainkeys=0


    The end result should look like this...

    # Google DNS
    net.rmnet0.dns1=8.8.8.8
    net.rmnet0.dns2=8.8.4.4
    net.dns1=8.8.8.8
    net.dns1=8.8.4.4

    # Soft Keys
    qemu.hw.mainkeys=0
     
    jlede likes this.
  9. LightShowJerk

    LightShowJerk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    7
    yea and just delete the code when yu want to get rid of it, but im sure yu know that
     
  10. jlede

    jlede Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    84
    Success but
    Gt this ported status bar is awesome not gonna lie but I can't even read my notifications because they don't show do you have a zip I can flash to remove the ported status bar (that's if you wouldn't mind)
     
  11. GameTheory

    GameTheory Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    2,949
    The status bar does not affect the notifications, they show just fine as normal. No... I don't have a flashable to remove it, just use another rom.
     
    jlede likes this.
  12. jlede

    jlede Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    84
    Alright a reboot fix the problem thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...