Sprint coverage, 2 bars!


Last Updated:

  1. audiofx2

    audiofx2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am looking to make the jump to Sprint for the EVO 4G.

    A friend of mine has a Sprint Mogul and was over the other day.

    We noticed that he only had 2 bars coverage from my house. Other carriers, Verizon/TMobile get full bars.

    The Mogul is not a 3G phone. I am curious to know if I would get better reception on the 3G network. The 3G coverage map shows I have 3G for at least 50 miles in all directions. 4G is not available in my area.

    Will the EVO run well with only 2 bars? Or will there be too much lag?
     

    Advertisement
  2. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    The Mogul is a 3G phone. With CDMA you don't need full bars to have good/great call quality/data speeds.
     
  3. audiofx2

    audiofx2 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol, I guess it is 3G :) It looked so old that I assumed it wasn't.
     
  4. dzine2fit

    dzine2fit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mogul came out in 2007 i think, im so glad i quit sprint tech support this week :D no more troubleshitting :D
     
  5. jasonacg

    jasonacg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    37
    I wish the phone's real signal strength meter was easier to access--the one that shows the true strength reading in dB, versus the often-misleading bars on the front display. That information is usually buried in diagnostic screens, if you can get to it at all.

    I rarely "count the bars" to determine signal strength, since those meters aren't consistent from one model to another If someone wanted to program a phone so that any strength at all produced maximum bars, they could.

    As someone already said here, if you have a signal at all, the quality will be the same.
     
  6. Rigmaster

    Rigmaster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    220
    Bars mean nothing. I've been smack in the middle of full bars calling people in the same full-bar area just blocks away and not even gotten a dial tone or had the call go through. I've been at two bars and had perfect connections.

    What I've come to learn is that coverage maps and bars reflect possible coverage, not actual coverage.
     
  7. gmjlopez

    gmjlopez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    4
    Only thing it could affect is battery life. But since your gonna be at home just keep it plugged in...
     

Share This Page

Loading...