task switching app ?


Last Updated:

  1. malbon

    malbon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need an app where I can switch between open apps and activities from the taskbar. Like taskiller but to open my active apps and not kill them.

    Does such a thing exist ?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hold down the "Home" button and that will open your most recent app in the state you left it too. Perfect for switching etc :)

    Carl C ;)
     
  3. malbon

    malbon Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thx !
     
  4. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    No Problem! :p
     
  5. mpg187

    mpg187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is there a faster way, on Windows Mobile I would tap the start menu then the program, 2 taps. I hate having to hold down the button and wait and sometimes I let go to soon and then get back to the homescreen...
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    Try an app from the market called SmartBar. It puts a link to your recent apps in the notification bar. You can also have favourite apps as a second shortcut.

    So it's a swipe down and two clicks :)
     
  7. mpg187

    mpg187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    Only problem is in the browser you don't see the notification bar :(
     
  8. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,759
    Likes Received:
    8,894
    That depends which browser you're using. The default browser (on 2.2 anyway) has the option to show the notification bar all the time.

    Or on XScope, my normal browser, the notification bar is usually hidden but you can swipe down from the top of the screen and it appears.

    Have a fiddle around with the settings of your browser.
     
  9. mpg187

    mpg187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    4
    I am stuck on Android 1.5...
     

Share This Page

Loading...