The little robot freeze dance


Last Updated:

  1. Blitzpwnage

    Blitzpwnage Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    7
    My Fresh 2.1.2 screen freezes and the backlight is real dim, this is my first boot and I know it takes a little bit but I think its in a bootloop what should I do?

    Edit - It was a bootloop also I have some other questions if I partition my SD card to EXT3 will fresh automatically do Apps2sd?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    You are likely stuck in a boot loop due to not wiping. If you wiped both data and dalvik, then you probably need to wipe EXT as well if you are getting the boot loop.

    As for partitioning SD card to EXT 3, as long as you partition the SD card correctly, yes Fresh 2.1.2 should support apps2sd.
     
  3. Blitzpwnage

    Blitzpwnage Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have one more question I moved my dalvik cache to my SD I want it back on my phone how do I do this?
     
  4. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    That I'm not sure on. I never moved it as I didn't think it a good idea :).

    I know one sure way would be to format your SD Card as fat32, which would disable apps2sd, but I'm not sure what negative effects this may have as your cache is currently on there.

    Someone else may have to chime in here that has tried this.
     
  5. Blitzpwnage

    Blitzpwnage Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    7

    Okay haha thanks for the help, also can you get vanilla lockscreen for Fresh 2.1.2??? and how
     
  6. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    That is discussed in Flipz thread about 2.1.2. It states that you can and even has "fixes" on how to do it. Re-read the thread if you haven't already. It is in the very first post :).
     
  7. Blitzpwnage

    Blitzpwnage Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yup I found it now who should a PM to get the dalvik cache question answered lol :confused: :p Me and my n00bie moving habits!
     
  8. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
  9. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779
    I really wish the vanilla lockscreen worked with 2.1.1. I love the speed of it, and can't bring myself to flash 2.1.2 because of all the memory I will lose...
    :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...