Tzones Hack on Vibrant


Last Updated:

  1. jononioo

    jononioo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Has anyone managed to get the tzone hack working on the vibrant? I managed to get it to work for about 5mins. Ran a speed test and got 2.1 mbps. Then all of sudden no 3g. I keep getting the "Subscription Upgrade Required" message. Is there a way around this? Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. niharG

    niharG Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    No way around it. T-Mobile knows what phone you are using by IMEI (and no, there is no easy or legal way to spoof IMEIs). This has been the case for all T-Mo USA Android phones from the G1 up to the Vibrant, as far as I know. I have personally experienced similar results on a MT3GS.

    In certain circumstances, however, you can convince T-Mobile to give you the Android data plan for a better price.
     
  3. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    Did you change the apn?
     
  4. jononioo

    jononioo Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes. i used the epc apn and the internet2 apn... no luck
     
  5. deecampp

    deecampp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm kind of confused about this. I've been using Tzones on my Behold 2 for about 3 months without changing any settings, and it has worked just fine, except for the Tmobile visual voicemail app. That of all things is the only thing I've come across that asks for an upgraded data plan, and with google voice, who needs it anyway?
    I maybe jumped the gun ordering the Vibrant, just assuming I'd make Tzones work somehow. As expected I would really hate to lose my Tzones plan. Is there anyone who can explain why Tzones would work on one Android phone and not another? I realize that any smart phone is "supposed" to have a smart phone data plan, but I'm just curious about the technical limitations and restrictions of different data plans on different phones? I hope to find out before I get the phone next week, because I know that as soon as I open the box, I will be exited enough to pay anything! And I should probably be a bit more fiscally responsible. LOL. Either way, I can't wait to throw what is my third Behold 2 at a brick wall!
     
  6. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    Well its originally not supposed to work for any android smart phone on tmobile. Behold 2 was able to get away with it because it was before they created the dedicated android data plan it used to be only MyTouch required data plan if I am not mistaken. Behold 2 didn't originally require data plan of any kind. I guess it was low end enough or something..
     
  7. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    Man.. so this means it doesn't work. oh well.
     
  8. eugenile

    eugenile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    8
    this is just confirming the tzones not working?

    no mention of the $10 web2go
     
  9. deecampp

    deecampp Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    To be clear, I am not sure Tzones won't work on the Vibrant, that is just what I had read. My Vibrant is supposed to be here on Thursday, so I am still keeping my fingers crossed that I can make it work somehow.
    My question above was only to find out why tzones would work on one Tmo android phone and not another. I'm mainly just curious about the technology that would prevent certain phones from using certain data plans, when as far as I understand, they are all connecting to the same server.
     
  10. VegasTouch

    VegasTouch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    31
    Dont work. I had it and they never removed it and i was geting the upgrade notice too. Email setup wouldnt work til i got the data fixed. Then everything was fine.
     
  11. eugenile

    eugenile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    8
    again this is tzones right?

    someone in another thread confirmed their $10 web2go works though.

    sooner or later, the only thing tzones will be good for will be the obsolete phones in the near future.

    tmo doesnt have a problem letting people still have these plans, but if they blacklist all the new phones, in 2 years, are people really going to be still holding tight onto these plans.
     

Share This Page

Loading...