unable to text some people


Last Updated:

  1. blank

    blank Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got my phone yesterday and haven't figured this out yet. I can't text some people. It tells me its unable to send text. Says resend or use area code, but it says the same thing when I enter the area code. It sends it back to me without the area code. I have/the area code entered in the contact details as well.

    I have the droid
     

    Advertisement
  2. Carl C

    Carl C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,062
    Likes Received:
    38
    Have you tried sending an sms from an alternative texting app like "Chompsms" or "Handcent" to see if your getting the same problem? :)
     
  3. blank

    blank Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    no, but im sure there is a way to resolve this. Soemthing i gotta be doing wrong. :(
     
  4. Arsonman

    Arsonman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    6
    Did you have Verizon transfer your contacts. If so some may not have transfered correctly. I had a problem with all my contacts that I had *82 to unblock my phone number.
     
  5. blank

    blank Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope. i entered it manually. even deleted the contact and readded it.
     
  6. blank

    blank Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe there is some local settings on the phone that i cannot find? Its in the same area code so maybe thats why it keeps removing it? i dunno
     
  7. blank

    blank Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seriously does anyonw know how to resolve this? The problem is I originally entered the number with out the area code. So I think some how it has that saved in the memory and keeps ising that number instead of the one with. The area code.

    I had it working yesterday, I deleted the chat thread and the contact from address book, then restarted the phone, and it worked after that. Now its doing it again.

    Anyoe know how to resolve this? Thanks much
     
  8. ohvzwguy

    ohvzwguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    You have these numbers stored as a "work" or "home" number instead of a "mobile".
    Just adjust the contact info and you're all good.
     
  9. blank

    blank Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope, its entered as mobile. have nothing under work, or home.

    thanks though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...