when tethering on sprint is the IP static or dynamic?


Last Updated:

  1. fvkenzz

    fvkenzz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering when you tether on the sprint network, do the IP's change? With t-mobile new IPs are generated and if its the same deal on the sprint network.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Caloy

    Caloy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,871
    Likes Received:
    200
    I don't know the answer to this question, but I'm just curious why were you asking?
     
  3. Aragorn

    Aragorn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have no firsthand experience on this one, but with my knowledge of IP networking, I can almost guarantee that it will be dynamic. The nature of IP routing would make it exceedingly difficult to give you a static IP when your geographic location changes constantly.
     
  4. shadrap

    shadrap Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    272
    Correct it is dynamic.
     
  5. drksilenc

    drksilenc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    68
    you could have a static but that would be expensive because the entire system would have to keep an ipv4 ip address ready at every system and it would only work with 1 tower then unlike wimax that can use multiple towers at once
     
  6. eieio

    eieio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    823
    The IP's are Dynamic.. But you can get Static Ip addresses..

    Not sure for Consumer accounts but the individual static Ip's cost us 3 bucks a month..
     
  7. fvkenzz

    fvkenzz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    so when you tether your sprint phone, each time you reconnect your assigned a different range of IP's?
     
  8. drksilenc

    drksilenc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    68
    its done by tower more than likley or by area.
    look at it this way
    area a has range 354.598.033.0-255
    then you go to area b there ip range is 354.598.034
    thats how a wireless system for wimax would work. you would have different reservations based on what grouping of antennas you would be using.
    thats what prl dictate when on another companys towers
     
  9. fvkenzz

    fvkenzz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gotcha, just wanted to know if the sprint network towers were able to do this because i have virgin broadband2go card that runs off the sprint network and the IP never changes. Thats why i was wondering if the tethering tests show the IP range changes.
     
  10. drksilenc

    drksilenc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    68
    likely the only time you will see it change is if you go on vaca to another city
    that or the server lease refresh time. i dont know what the cycles are for that though
     

Share This Page

Loading...