which baseband to use


Last Updated:

  1. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    4
    whats the best baseband out right now to use with froyo roms i dont want anything that has known issues
     

    Advertisement
  2. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12,268
    Likes Received:
    11,700
    I'm using C_01.3E.01P with full bars and no issues...
     
  3. vr6dubbin

    vr6dubbin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've found C_01.43.01P works great for me. It's the only one i've tried on Froyo though.
     
  4. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    C_01.43.01P works great for me ... seems to get along the best with Froyo.
     
  5. bryho

    bryho Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am tryign to install C_01.43.01P and its giving me errors in CW...any ideas?
     
  6. bryho

    bryho Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    error is "assert failed: sholes.update_cdma_bp("/tmp/2rdl.bin","/tmp/2bp.img")
    E:Error in /sdcard/C-01.43.01P.zip
    (Status 7)


    ^ thats the error
     
  7. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Maybe a corrupt zip file? Try downloading it again.
     
  8. bryho

    bryho Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    downloaded twice and no luck. also didnt work with an earlier baseband as well...any ideas? my phone isnt working as a phone =/
     
  9. EAK128

    EAK128 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    10
  10. bryho

    bryho Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it installed, now I cannot make any calls...says Verizon can't connect my call.....WTF!? Anyone have any ideas?
     
  11. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    You have to reactivate your phone. I think its *228, then listen too the prompts
     
  12. bryho

    bryho Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have done twice and it says that it is finished succesfully,still no go ....
     
  13. EAK128

    EAK128 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    10
    Try powering off and pulling the battery. Then *22899. Just throwing ideas.
     
  14. D13

    D13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,088
    Likes Received:
    234
    The only other thing I can think of is to try turning airplane mode on then back off
     
  15. bryho

    bryho Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    did *22899 and it worked. very strange that that is different than regular activation...oh well! Thanks for your help, i was freaking out for a bit!
     
  16. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    If you don't have the occasional "Oh CRAP!" moments, you're not applying yourself. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...