Wifi connected but cannot surfSupport


Last Updated:

  1. limejeff

    limejeff Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi Milestone users....is anyone having issues with wifi? i'm using a wifi widget to get connected. it shows connected but there isnt a IP assigned to it?? theip on the widget shows 0.0.0.0 :(

    any idea what is happening? i've tried countless times to forget the network and re-connect but still this doesnt work :(

    my wife's on iPhone and hers connect seamlessly....any idea what could be conflicting my connection??

    i'm using wifi widget by Robert Burger.it's a nice and simple widget and i dont think that is the problem. for connections, i have to disable the wifi before i can get online :(
     

    Advertisement
  2. John Bean

    John Bean Happy Wanderer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,250
    Likes Received:
    442
    I'm not sure why you think you need a widget but if I were you I'd just use the standard connection dialog in Settings -> Wireless & networks -> Wi-fi settings and see what happens. Works for me.
     
  3. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    I would say thats a router problem if the IP is showing 0's Log into the router and make sure that the phone is connecting. To know for sure make sure the Mac address of your phone is the same with the one listed in the router. I was having a problem last night trying to stay connected to my Wi-Fi and had to resort to reflashing my phone back to the stock 3.10 SBF.
     
  4. limejeff

    limejeff Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks, i'll go back and check again...and John, i'm using the widget cos it creates a shortcut on my homepage....much easier to switch it on/off :p
     
  5. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    your welcome :) hope it works for ya... I disable all protection on the wi-fi temporary while I make sure the devices can indeed pull an IP and connect.

    PS there is a thanks button ;)

    PSS if all else fails reset the router by holding in the pin at the back of it. Make sure you know all your settings before you do this as it will make it stock as if you just bought it from the store!
     
  6. John Bean

    John Bean Happy Wanderer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,250
    Likes Received:
    442
    Ok, although there's a built in widget ("Power Control") that can be used for switching w0fi (and other things) on and off. I question the 3rd party reliability only because I used a widget on Android 1.6 to show the current IP but on 2.1 it always displays "0.0.0.0" - it's simply wrong.

    Initially, don't rely on what free add-ons tell you until you know what's really happening.
     
  7. TelusMilestone

    TelusMilestone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    35
    I agree with you, I only use ones that have been reviewed by trusted reliable sources.
     
  8. limejeff

    limejeff Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i checked the MAC address and it's the same as the one listed in the "allowed device". i'm really not sure what is wrong with the phone but i've checked everything from the "static ip = unchecked" to MAC address to disconnecting and re-connecting again. is there any other options other than resetting the router? i'm not really convinced that i need to do that cos if i do it incorrectly, i may end up without connection for a while :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...