Will Pdanet work on the Droid X?Support


Last Updated:

  1. tydroid

    tydroid New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have read some of the context of the **Official** Droid X encrypted bootloader and efuse thread but my knowledge level on these type things is about a 3 with 10 being Expert. I just replaced my Droid with a DX. I used Pdanet on the Droid with no issues. I have also installed Pdanet on the Incredible for a friend and it works great. My DX came in late evening on the 16th so I have had a couple days to play with it and I love it. I only use the Pdanet tether on rare occasions but If the DX will not allow tether via Pdanet than I may have thought more about ordering the Incredible instead. This is my first Post so all advice is greatly appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. One Beast

    One Beast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    75
  3. irishpride

    irishpride Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    76
    It does, that's one of the first things I tried when I got my DX.
     
  4. tydroid

    tydroid New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I looked for USB debugging on the DX and couldnt find it. Doesn't that have to be activated to connect? I didnt reload Pdanet on my laptop. Maybe I need to uninstall and reload and try again.
     
  5. j_ryan

    j_ryan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    10
    I've used PDAnet every day since the 15th and it works perfectly for me.
     
  6. One Beast

    One Beast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    75
    Settings>Applications>Development>USB Debugging
     
    tydroid likes this.
  7. 2009m6

    2009m6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    51
  8. sleepsafe

    sleepsafe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    14
    I deleted the software from the handheld as well as the laptop, reinstalled all. Still the same. When I click on the "connect" tab I get a "phone not connected" message.

    This is a MAC not a PC.
     
  9. pyrokitten

    pyrokitten New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using PdaNet tethered to my Droid X to reply to you now, so, yes; it will work.

     
  10. ledname

    ledname Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can confirm PDANet works on a Mac and a PC as I have both.
     
  11. MLWIII

    MLWIII New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the DX, and everytime i try connecting, verizon throws a message about data plans (i have unlimited) and pdanet worked perfectly on my moto droid. any thoughts?
     
  12. mathis

    mathis New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    I am having the same problem, everything seems to be installed perfectly, usd debugging is on but when I click the pdanet icon at the top of my mac screen is says "phone not connected"

    did you ever end up figuring it out? or does anyone have any advice?

    thanks
    TEM
     
  13. Outlaw71

    Outlaw71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,482
    Likes Received:
    468
    Have you installed all the correct drivers?
     
  14. WTF

    WTF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    27
    I figured out how to use PDAnet with an older Mac - its under a different thread here (see post #11):
    Nonrooted tethering with a Powerbook G4?

    If you have one of the more recent Intel-based Macs then PDAnet should run fine, they have the Mac client you can download free on their webpage. For G4 Macs see my instructions in the link above. If you have an earlier Mac then you may have to experiment on your own...
     
  15. ChiefHopper

    ChiefHopper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    12
    Is it possible you are selecting the 3G Mobile Hotspot?
     
  16. burbsofny

    burbsofny New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is exactly my problem. I don't have the 3G Hotspot turned on and don't wish to pay that additional charge. I thought PDANet would allow me to connect via Bluetooth and avoid that charge.
     
  17. binary visions

    binary visions Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,334
    Likes Received:
    1,443
    It will. The Hotspot doesn't have anything to do with PDAnet.

    I use PDAnet occasionally.
     

Share This Page

Loading...