The only change I had made to Mytracks was to change the one default setting from 5 meters to 1 on both devices. So while the other guy may have done something differently, my test is directly comparable to the Droid I tested with/against.
I just went through all the settings in MyTracks and there is no "snap to road" or anything similar listed.
That's right. Unlike street-navigation apps, My Tracks doesn't know roads from fields, lakes or houses. Those map tiles and/or aerial photography are just raster graphics, with the lat/lon points of the track overlaid.
Also, the 1-meter vs 5-meter precision setting in My Tracks does not affect the accuracy of any given point that is captured, which is entirely determined by the underlying system GPS hardware and software. The setting just controls the density of points captured along the track. At high speeds, it doesn't make much difference, but it does cornering. It makes a significant difference with slow-speed tracks such as walking
Something else caused the other guy's test track actually to be less accurate at the GPS level, while krichek's track was obviously quite good. The only difference I can think of in the environments is that krichek has A-GPS enabled in MS Based mode, while the other guy might have the default of Standalone mode. Something else might be different that we don't know about.
Upvote
0