1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

2.1 ROM glitching

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by reidbo, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. reidbo

    reidbo Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    48
    0
    15
    San Antonio, TX
    I've downloaded a couple different ROMs last couple weeks and everyone of them is causing force close issues. Mainly getting htc sense force closes. like I said I've downloaded Alouyosis fresh and damageless and keep getting the same issues. I even RUU back to 1.5 and rerooted. still getting same issues. If anyone has a clue please help. Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    That is quite a vague description of what your problem is. Which ROM did you start with? Did you make sure to wipe both data and dalvik before you flashed a new ROM? What exactly is causing FC?

    Keep in mind, the more info you provide, the more we can help you out.

    Help us to help you :)
     
  3. reidbo

    reidbo Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    48
    0
    15
    San Antonio, TX
    Ive downloaded Fresh, Aloyousis, and Damage and all of the were giving HTC sense FC, BGH? FC, as well as Android FC and couldnt get any further. I downloaded Zens ROM and that seems to be working fine. Could the USB cable or the SD card be the problem.
     
  4. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Please re-read what I already posted and try and answer all the questions so that I do not have to type them again :). I would appreciate it.
     
  5. RollBravesRoll

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    34
    0
    15
    Could someone please explain, or even link me to, how to perform a wipe dalvik? I have no problem wiping data/factory reset, but when I try to either wipe dalvik or even wipe SD, I continuously get an error message telling me that i must run 'wipe dalvik" via adb.

    I'm confused
     
  6. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Check the amount of free space on your SD card. It may be that you are short on space. If so, try moving one or more of your Nandroid backups to your computer for safe keeping. I had this issue, and this worked.
     
  7. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    This typically happens as a result of running the 1.5.2 Recovery Image. It is a known bug. Technically it still wipes dalvik even though it gives you that error. If you were to upgrade to 1.6.2 Recovery Image, you would no longer get that error.
     
  8. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Oh yeah! Good call! I totaly forgot about that bug. I'm using 1.6.2. Been a long couple of days!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...