1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root 596 Now available thru TBH app

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by FragDroidX, May 28, 2011.

  1. FragDroidX

    FragDroidX Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    820
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    820
    314
    113
    596 rooted deodexed and rooted odexed now available thru TBH app. Download quickly before the rush cripples the servers.
     

    Advertisement

    llamakc and VoidedSaint like this.
  2. Kevmueller

    Kevmueller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    766
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    766
    145
    93
    Kansas City
    All right I have it downloaded, just waiting to see the final instructions. It sounds like I can just flash this over the top of .595, but have not seen any confirmation if I need to wipe anything at all before.

    Thinking about making a back-up and just trying it.......
     
  3. FragDroidX

    FragDroidX Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    820
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    820
    314
    113
    Their is two versions. A two part version to be flashed over top of. 340 and a single part version to be flashed over. 595.You do not have to whipe if you are installing over. 595.
     
  4. FragDroidX

    FragDroidX Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    820
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    820
    314
    113
    Flashed this over 595. Still have root. I do not see anything different so far. It does feel a bit more fluid from home screen to home screen but that could just be me. I was hoping they would include the new bookmarks widget that's on the Droid X2 but sadly they did not. For those that care about quadrant, I am seeing no difference in scores.
     
  5. Kevmueller

    Kevmueller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    766
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    766
    145
    93
    Kansas City
    How long did the first boot take you? I am sitting here at about 1 minute.

    Edit
    Nevermind, took about 2 minutes and it booted up.
     
  6. kickenwing13

    kickenwing13 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    89
    0
    15
    Well I went to TBH website and bought the app..... Now what? Paid for it, received confirmation of payment, and have no APP. How does that work?
     
  7. dmatyass

    dmatyass Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    ...I might just be dumb but I'm not finding .596 in the app...
     
  8. FragDroidX

    FragDroidX Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    820
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    820
    314
    113
    The bug where the camera settings would revert back to stock has now been fixed. It does not switch back to widescreen after exiting the camera app it stays on your last selection.

    Edit: So far it seems to be holding until I reboot. It is holding even if I force close the app. Sorry for jumping the gun.
     
  9. FragDroidX

    FragDroidX Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    820
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    820
    314
    113
    What version are you currently running?
     
  10. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    reboot?...
     
  11. Kevmueller

    Kevmueller Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    766
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    766
    145
    93
    Kansas City
    I just checked and it is right under the DroidX2 Wallpapers in the TBH app. No problems with the flash. Not seeing too much. I noticed in the flash it said installing Kernel, so I am not sure if we got a new one or not, the one on this is:
    2.6.32.9-g34b306d

    Not seeing anything huge with this. It may be running a little faster and smother than .595, but that would be it.

    Not that I am going to complain because Gingerbread overall is such an improvement over Froyo.
     
  12. FragDroidX

    FragDroidX Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    820
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    820
    314
    113

    Checking now. It would reset for me every time I exited the camera so that part is fixed. Didn't think about after a reboot. Nope, went back to widescreen after reboot.
     
  13. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
  14. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    knew it would :p
     
  15. dmatyass

    dmatyass Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    9
    0
    5

    I'm on .595 with tbh version 1.2.3
     
  16. FragDroidX

    FragDroidX Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    820
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    820
    314
    113
    Well at least I don't have to reset it if I use the camera more than once between reboots. Guess I just won't ever reboot. :p
     
  17. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    Very much doubt that's the case. During the leaks, the camera reset itself to widescreen without rebooting. Sometimes it wasn't right away. Maybe when the system cleared the camera out of memory.

    If the setting isn't sticking on .596, then I'm sure it's the same way. It'll happen much more frequently than just on reboots.

    Thanks Motorola for not fixing this simple and major issue.
     
  18. bcltoys

    bcltoys Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #181
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    705
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    705
    47
    68
    Male
    Marine tech
    Maryland
    Once downloaded how do you install thur clockwork for x or d2.
     
  19. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    same as every GB install....D2
     
    bcltoys likes this.
  20. FragDroidX

    FragDroidX Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    820
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    820
    314
    113
    P3 says to use Droid 2 bootstrap and that's what I used.
     
    bcltoys likes this.
  21. lexluthor

    lexluthor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    283
    Posts:
    4,161
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    4,161
    402
    283
    Long Island, NY
    You are wrong.

    Confirmed that this is NOT fixed at all.

    I force closed the camera app and it goes back to WS.

    As soon as Android clears it from memory, it'll go back to WS.

    Huge bug. How did they not fix this!?
     
  22. dmatyass

    dmatyass Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Woohoo... restarted my phone and .596 finally appeared in my tbh app
     
  23. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    because this is the first official build?...all the other builds were leaks that were never intended to see the light of day...there was no support for the previous builds to collect errors...i agree its a pretty big thing to let slip through...but there are always bugs that get through...
     
  24. FragDroidX

    FragDroidX Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    820
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    820
    314
    113
    SO FAR it holds for me as long as I don't reboot. Just because its not holding for you doesn't mean its not holding for me. I forced close the app as you said and its still holding at 8 MP. SO FAR its holding for me as long as I don't reboot. Either way as a guide you should be a little less hostile in your posts. You know, set the example and all that. I edited the first post i made about the camera bug to be more accurate with my 596 experiance so far.
     
  25. Metfanant

    Metfanant Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,450
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    2,450
    412
    163
    if i force close mine it resets as well
     

Share This Page

Loading...