1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

A quick memory card question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dynamodrago, Feb 2, 2010.

  1. dynamodrago

    dynamodrago Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Electrician
    Glasgow
    Hi all

    Im patiently waiting on my postman delivering my Hero today, but I have a quick question about memory cards if someone could help me, I have searched the forum and cant seem to come up with an answer (sorry if its been covered and I missed it!)

    I have bought a class 6 Samsung 8GB card from ebay, I bought this due to the believed increase in speed it will provide, I also read that to achieve max benefits you should do a factory reset on the phone, so my plan was to use it straight away when the phone arrives so im not losing any data when I reset. I mentioned this as part of a previous post however someone said that I should use the standard card that comes with the phone for a while in case there is any problems with the phone. So, my question basically is: do people agree with this? if it is the best thing to do then I'll do it but id like to be sure

    Thanks in advance

    Mick
     

    Advertisement

  2. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    You don't need to do a factory reset, but you should format the card in the phone for best resaults.
     
  3. simplysquare

    simplysquare Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    49
    1
    16
    newcastle upon tyne
    i didnt even use the card that came with the phone. i just used the one from my last phone and it runs fine. few apps here and there and its perfect.

    though on the subject of memory cards i would like to know how you save your apps to the memory card? something about partitioning the card? but does your phone have to be rooted?

    anyone help on that subject?
     
  4. dynamodrago

    dynamodrago Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Electrician
    Glasgow
    Bluenova, you say I should format the card in the phone, sorry if this is a stupid question but when I insert the card for the 1st time will it give an option to format it?

    thanks
     
  5. monkegeo

    monkegeo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    39
    1
    16
    Yes, you need to root it and install a ROM like Modaco.
     
  6. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    Not sure, my 8GB class 6 is still in the post :D. If it doesn't you just need to go to:

    Settings > SD card & phone storage > Unmount SD card (if it's mounted) then Format SD card.
     
  7. dynamodrago

    dynamodrago Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Electrician
    Glasgow
    Thanks, I finally got my Hero, I had to leave it at home charging while I came to work though:(

    I got to use it for about 30 mins and I have a couple of quick questions if thats ok?

    1) I had my contacts stored in the SIM card however I couldnt add people to my home screen for quick access as it said my phone book was empty, I then ment into settings - people and added all contacts to phone memory. This is fine for adding contacts to my homescreen however whenever I go into my phonebook it now displays every contact twice- 1 from SIM card and 1 from phone memory. Anyone know how to delete/hide the SIM contacts?

    2)I accidently added someones contacts details on my home screen (sorry if im using the wrong terminology for this, im referring to the bit on the right hand side of the screen where you can put your most used contacts:thinking:) but I cant seem to remove them from it, any ideas?

    3) This could be a biggy! Could someone give me an idea about WiFi i.e. I am paying
     
  8. Selespeed

    Selespeed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    Dec 23, 2009
    89
    9
    36
    Hampshire UK
    1: Open contacts, press menu button below screen, press view then you can check/uncheck contacts on phone, sim card or google.

    2: Anything on your home screen can be removed by a long press on the item then dragged to the bottom of screen to delete.

    3: Data transfered by wifi will not come out of your Orange allowance so you can use as much of your BT wifi as you wish.

    Hope that helps
     
  9. dynamodrago

    dynamodrago Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Electrician
    Glasgow
    Thanks very much for that, much appreciated!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...