1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Adding Pause/Wait to dialing not working...anyone else getting it to work?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Redflea, Jun 8, 2011.

  1. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Trying to set up so voicemail will dial, pause, then enter the password on my wife's X2.

    Set things up exactly as specified here:

    https://motorola-global-portal.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/48547/~/droid-x---pause-dialing

    It's for the X, but steps are exactly the same. Ends up looking like this, for example, if her voicemail PW were 1234:

    *86,,1234

    Doesn't work - voicemail number is dialed but then the password never entered. Same when I set up a wait rather than a pause, the prompt to execute the numbers after the wait never happens.

    Works fine on my D2 running the GB leak.

    Anyone else getting this to work on their X2?
     

    Advertisement

  2. anticipator

    anticipator Member
    Rank:
     #532
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    73
    19
    18
    I couldn't get it to work using the voicemail widget on the homescreen that came installed with the phone. I was told at the VZ store that it wouldn't work on this phone and that you had to sign up for visual voice mail to be able to enter your password automatically. However, I created a new contact in my Google Account called "Voice Mail" and then entered, the same like you entered *86,,1234#, note the pound on the end. Then, I synced, my google contacts and this brought that new Voice Mail "contact" into the phone. Then, I created a shortcut to that new contact and made a new "Voice Mail" widget on the home screen. Then, I trashed the Voicemail widget that was first there (actually moved it to an obscure page, though that doesn't really matter). I have not tried to enter this into a new contact directly on the phone, but presumably that should work also the same way. Maybe this might work for you.
     
    Hypo Luxa likes this.
  3. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Thanks. That worked perfectly....created a new contact called #Voicemail (so it appears at the top of the contact list) and entered *86,,11# and it dialed and entered perfectly.

    Just bizarre that it doesn't work like it should.
     
  4. Noax

    Noax Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010

    Dec 21, 2010
    5
    1
    6
    I have a Samsung Galaxy II Epic on Sprint. I've had the same problem the others are reporting here.

    Here's how I cleared it...I suspect this fix will work for others:

    From the Home Screen:
    Settings|Applications|Manage Applications|Google Voice|Clear Data
     
    shaheenery likes this.
  5. shaheenery

    shaheenery Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016

    Jul 8, 2016
    1
    0
    15
    Male
    Do you use Google Voice? The damn bugs have a way of interfering with you. Would you like to know more?

    Worked for me on Samsung Galaxy S5
     

Share This Page

Loading...